CHAPTER Env-Dw 900 PROTECTION OF WATER SOURCES
[…] any pedaled vehicle equipped with a motor that is not included in the
definition of electric bicycle and utility terrain vehicles, but shall not include
snowmobiles as defined in RSA 215-C or electric bicycles as defined in RSA
259:27-a.
XIII.
"Snowmobile'' means any vehicle propelled by mechanical power that is
designed to travel over ice or snow supported in part by skis, tracks, or
cleats. Only vehicles that are no more than 54 inches in width and no more than
1200 pounds in weight shall be considered snowmobiles under this chapter.
Snowmobiles shall not include OHRVs.
RSA
236:112
I. "Junk
yard'' means a place used for storing and keeping, or storing and selling,
trading, or otherwise transferring old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags,
batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste, or junked, dismantled, or
wrecked motor vehicles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, or other old or scrap
ferrous or nonferrous material. As used in this subdivision, the term includes,
but is not limited to, the following types of junk yards:
(a) Automotive recycling yards,
meaning a motor vehicle junk yard, as identified in subparagraph (c), the
primary purpose of which is to salvage multiple motor vehicle parts and
materials for recycling or reuse;
(b) Machinery junk yards, as defined in paragraph
(c) Motor vehicle junk yards,
meaning any place, not including the principal place of business of any motor
vehicle dealer registered with the director of motor vehicles under RSA 261:104
and controlled under RSA 236:126, where the following are stored or deposited
in a quantity equal in bulk to 2 or more motor vehicles:
(1) Motor
vehicles which are no longer intended or in condition for legal use according
to their original purpose including motor vehicles purchased for the purpose of
dismantling the vehicles for parts or for use of the metal for scrap; and/or
(2) Used
parts of motor vehicles or old iron, metal, glass, paper, cordage, or other
waste or discarded or secondhand material which has been a part, or intended to
be a part, of any motor vehicle.
RSA 259:60
"Motor vehicle''
shall mean:
I. Except where otherwise specified in this
title, any self-propelled vehicle not operated exclusively on stationary
tracks, including ski area vehicles;
II. As used in RSA 261:148 relative to