Env-Hw 1200
[…] Env-Hw 104, managing waste in compliance with Env-Hw 500”;
(d)
Amend 40 CFR 268.1(f) to read as follows: “Universal waste handlers and
universal waste transporters who manage universal waste in compliance with Env-Hw 1100 are exempt from the requirements of 40 CFR 268.7
and 268.50.”;
(e)
Amend 40 CFR 268.3(a) by adding the following: “Any deliberate mixing of one or more
prohibited hazardous wastes with debris that changes its treatment
classification from waste to hazardous debris or debris shall be prohibited.”;
(f)
Delete 40 CFR 268.3(b), regarding exceptions to the dilution
prohibition;
(g)
Amend 40 CFR 268.7(a)(8) by changing the last sentence to read as
follows: “The requirements of this
paragraph apply to wastes even when the hazardous characteristic is removed
prior to disposal or when the waste is exempt from regulation subsequent to the
point of generation.”;
(h)
Amend 40 CFR 268.7(a)(9)(iii) by deleting the words “D001-D043” and
replacing them with “D001-D008 and D010-D043”;
(i) Delete 40 CFR 268.7(a)(10), regarding the
exemption for tolling agreements; and
(j)
Delete 40 CFR 268.50(g), regarding hazardous remediation wastes stored