Env-Hw 1200
[…] through (g), relative to case by case extensions,
exemptions, alternative treatment methods and variances;
(2) “Effective dates” referenced within 40 CFR
268.20 through 40 CFR 268.50 that are earlier than the 2017 effective dates of
these state rules; and
(3) “Effective dates” listed within Appendices
VII and VIII that are earlier than the 2017 effective dates of these state
rules;
(b)
Delete the following provisions of 40 CFR 268, because Env-Hw 701.03(a) prohibits the use of underground injection
wells as a means of disposal of hazardous waste within the state:
(1) All of 40 CFR 268.1(c)(3);
(2) In 40 CFR 268.7(a)(7), the phrase “or are
managed in an underground injection well regulated by the SDWA”;
(3) In 40 CFR 268.37(a), the phrase “or that
inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act
(SDWA),”;
(4) All of 40 CFR 268.37(b);
(5) In 40 CFR 268.38(a), the phrase “or that are
injected in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking Water Act
(SDWA),”;
(6) In 40 CFR 268.38(b) and 40 CFR 268.39(b), the
phrase “or that inject in Class I deep wells regulated under the Safe Drinking
Water Act (SDWA),”;
(7) In 40 CFR 268.40(e), the phrase “or that is
injected into a Class I nonhazardous deep injection well,”; and
(8) In 40 CFR 268.40/Table “Treatment Standards
for Hazardous Wastes”, footnote 9;
(c)
Amend 40 CFR 268.1(e)(1) by deleting the words “small quantity