CHAPTER Lot 7200
[…] (c) Any person or entity acting as or otherwise
performing the duties of a game operator employer; and
(d) Any person or entity owning or leasing a
facility at which games of chance are held.
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
PART Lot 7202
DEFINITIONS
Lot 7202.01 “Buy-in” means the amount of money or chips
that a player must purchase to become involved in a game or tournament.
Source. (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot
7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot 7202.02 “Charitable
organization” means “charitable organization” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, IV,
namely “any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans’, or fraternal or
church organization, including police and firemen’s organizations which shall
have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years. A
charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees, or other
entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for
licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other
entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting games of chance.”
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot 7202.03
"Commission'' means the New Hampshire lottery commission
established pursuant to RSA 284:21-a,
or its designated staff having authority to perform administrative and
clerical functions for the commission.
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot
7202.04 “Games of chance” means “games
of chance” as defined in RSA 287-D:1, III, namely “any game involving gambling
as defined by RSA 647:2,II, or any lottery prohibited by RSA 647:1, but shall
not include any game involving
the use of a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine,
50/50 raffles as defined in RSA 287-A:1,III, or ice-out contests as defined in
RSA 287-D:1, VI.” For the purposes of
this chapter, this term refers only to
games of chance that are offered at casinos, such as poker and its variations,
roulette, blackjack, craps, money wheel, baccarat, chuck-a-luck, and sic bo,
and other such games approved by the commission. This term does not include
sports betting.
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot
7202.05 “Game operator” means “game operator”
as defined in RSA 287-D:1, VII, namely “a primary game operator or a secondary
game operator.”
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot
7202.06 “Game operator employer” means
“game operator employer” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, VIII, namely “a primary
game operator or a business entity who employs, supervises, and controls game
operators and who is hired by a charitable organization to operate games of chance
on its behalf. The owner of 10 percent or more of the entity, partner, managing
member, or chief executive of a business entity who serves as a game operator
employer must be licensed as a primary game operator.”
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19
Lot
7202.07 “Game procedures” means rules
and instructions governing the conduct of an authorized game of chance which
includes a description of how the game is played, and won.
Source. (See Revision