Certified Final Objection No. 130 of the
[…] Puc 2200 implements Section 7 of Chapter 268 of the Laws of 2003, which requires the PUC to establish reporting requirements "that will inform customers on an ongoing basis about the resource mix and environmental characteristics of the electrical service that they take."

Puc 2202.16 defines "transition service" to mean "transition service as defined in RSA 374-F:2, V." This statute defines the term as "electricity supply that is available to existing retail customers prior to each customer’s first choice of a competitive electricity supplier and to others, as deemed appropriate to the commission." The term "transition service" had been defined in the final proposal with similar

words, and contained the exact phrase "as deemed appropriate by the commission."