Certified Final Objection No. 36 of the
[…] 11. Bar 206.08(f)

The Committee objected that rule Bar 206.08(f), pursuant to RSA 541-A:3-e, IV(b), and Committee rule 402.02(a), is contrary to legislative intent as discussed below.

This rule requires that the Board have each hearing recorded on audio tape or recorded stenographically. The rule further provides that "if the board elects to transcribe the record, copies of the transcription shall be available to the parties only through the stenographer who made the transcription." However, pursuant to RSA 91-A:4, IV, "every public body or agency shall, upon request for any public record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such public record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release." The Committee concluded that if the Board has received a copy of the transcript, such would constitute a public record, since it is a record of an official proceeding open to the public, and should be available for public inspection and copying.