Certified Final Objection No. 58 of the
[…] Such unidentified rules, and the bases for the final objection, are specified in the annotations to the rules made by the Committee's Attorney. Copies of the rules with the annotations made by the Committee's Attorney can be obtained from the Office of Legislative Services, Division of Administrative Rules, Room 114 in the State House, at the normal copying rate of $0.20 per page.

1. Part 1, Article 28-a Statement

The Committee objected that Final Proposal 92-229 is, pursuant to Committee Rule 402.02(a), contrary to legislative intent by violating RSA 541-A:3-a, I-a, as discussed below.

Pursuant to RSA 541-A:3-a, I-a, agencies are required to "provide the legislative budget assistant a statement with adequate details and supporting data that the proposed rule does not violate" the constitutional provision. The "adequate details" are provided by responding to the provisions of Ls-A 301.03(e)(1) through (4), but the statement provided by the Department was determined by the Committee not to be responsive, and appeared to be factually untrue.