CHAPTER Env-A 2900  SULFUR DIOXIDE AND NITROGEN OXIDES ANNUAL BUDGET TRADING AND BANKING PROGRAM
[…] (a)    New Hampshire’s SO2 and NOx annual budget trading and banking program;

 

        (b)    The method for allocating allowances under that program; and

 

        (c)    The requirements for emissions monitoring, recordkeeping, reporting, and automatic deduction of allowances to offset excess emissions.

 

Source.  #7888, eff 5-13-03; ss by #9908, INTERIM, eff 5-13-11, EXPIRES: 11-9-11; ss by #10002, eff 10-1-11; ss by #12995, eff 2-25-20

 

        Env-A 2901.02  Applicability.

 

        (a)    This chapter shall apply to affected sources as defined in RSA 125-O:2, I, namely “existing fossil fuel burning steam power plant units in this state, specifically Merrimack Units 1 and 2 in Bow; Schiller Units 4, 5, and 6 in Portsmouth; and Newington Unit 1 in Newington, excluding any of these units that may be repowered.”

 

        (b)    Because Schiller Unit 5 commenced operation after repowering on October 20, 2006, that unit shall not be subject to this chapter. 

 

 

Source.   #10002, eff 10-1-11; ss by #12995, eff 2-25-20

 

          Env-A 2901.03  References.