CHAPTER He-C 400
[…] who possesses an active registration from the United States Drug Enforcement
Administration to prescribe controlled substances and who is primarily
responsible for the patient’s care related to his or her qualifying medical
condition; or
(4) A physician
assistant licensed pursuant to RSA 328-D and who possesses an active
registration from the United States Drug Enforcement Administration to
prescribe controlled substances, with the express consent of the supervising
physician.”
(j) “Provider-patient relationship” means “provider-patient
relationship” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, VIII, namely, “a medical relationship
between a licensed provider and a patient that includes an in-person exam, a
history, a diagnosis, and a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee’s
medical specialty.”
(k) “Qualifying medical condition” means:
(1) “Qualifying
medical condition” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, IX(a), namely, “the presence of:
a. Cancer,
glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency
syndrome, hepatitis C, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, muscular dystrophy,
Crohn’s disease, multiple sclerosis, chronic pancreatitis, spinal cord injury
or disease, traumatic brain injury, epilepsy, lupus, Parkinson’s disease,
Alzheimer’s disease, ulcerative colitis, Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, or one or more
injuries or conditions that has resulted in one or more qualifying symptoms
under subparagraph (2); and
b. A severely
debilitating or terminal medical condition or its treatment that has produced
at least one of the following: elevated intraocular pressure, cachexia,
chemotherapy-induced anorexia, wasting syndrome, agitation of Alzheimer’s
disease, severe pain that has not responded to previously prescribed medication
or surgical measures or for which other treatment options produced serious side
effects, constant or severe nausea, moderate to severe vomiting, seizures,
severe, persistent muscle spasms, or moderate to severe insomnia;” or
(2) “Qualifying
medical condition” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, IX(b), namely:
a. Moderate to
severe chronic pain.
b. Severe pain
that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures