CHAPTER He-C 400
[…] (6) Failure of the security alarm system for a period
greater than 8 hours;
(7)
Any accident occurring during transport of cannabis or CIP;
(8)
Dispensing errors;
(9)
When a batch of cannabis flower or CIP is recalled or destroyed;
(10)
When there is a power or internet outage which causes the ATC to be
non-operational; or
(11)
Any operationally related contact or encounter with a law enforcement
officer at the registered premises, whether inside or outside, or when
transporting cannabis.
(aw) “Seedling” means “seedling” as defined in RSA
126-X:1, XII, namely, “a cannabis plant that has no flowers and is less than 12
inches in height and less than 12 inches in diameter.”
(ax) “Statement of findings” means a document
issued by the department following an inspection or investigation identifying
areas in which the ATC is not in compliance with He-C 402 or RSA 126-X and
which sets forth the evidence that supports the findings of noncompliance.
(ay)
“Therapeutic use” means “therapeutic
use” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XIII, namely, “the acquisition, possession,
cultivation, preparation, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of
cannabis or paraphernalia relating to the administration of cannabis to treat
or alleviate a qualifying patient’s qualifying medical condition or symptoms or
results of treatment associated with the qualifying patient’s qualifying
medical condition. It shall not include:
(1)
The use of cannabis by a designated caregiver who is not a qualifying
patient; or
(2)
Cultivation or purchase by a visiting qualifying patient from a
qualifying patient or designated caregiver; or
(3)
Cultivation by a designated caregiver or qualifying patient.”
(az) “Unusable
cannabis” means “unusable cannabis” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XIV, namely,
“any cannabis, other than usable cannabis, including the seeds, stalks, and
roots of the plant.”
(ba) “Usable
cannabis” means “usable cannabis” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XV, namely, “the
dried leaves and flowers of the cannabis plant and any mixture or preparation
thereof, but does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant and
does not include the weight of any non-cannabis ingredients combined with
cannabis and prepared for consumption as food or drink.”
(bb) “Use in adolescence” means “use in
adolescence” as defined in RSA 126-X:XV-a, namely, “the therapeutic use of
cannabis by any person whose age is within the generally accepted medical and
psychiatric definition of an adolescent as ranging in age from 12-25 years old,
as well as by individuals younger in age.”
(bc) “Visiting
qualifying patient” means “visiting qualifying patient” as defined in RSA
126-X:1, XVI, namely, “a person who is not a resident of New Hampshire, or who
has been a resident of New Hampshire for fewer than 90 days, who has been
issued a valid registry identification card, or its equivalent, under the laws
of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of
the United States, or under the laws of Canada, that allows, in the jurisdiction
of issuance, that person to possess cannabis for therapeutic purposes.”
(bd) “Written certification” means “written
certification” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XVII, namely, “documentation of a
qualifying medical condition by a provider pursuant to rules adopted by the
department pursuant to RSA 541-A for the purpose of issuing registry
identification cards, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s
medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a
provider-patient relationship.”
Source. #10731, eff
11-25-14; amd by #10961, eff 10-23-15; ss by #12653,
eff 11-1-18; ss by #13673-A, eff 6-26-23
He-C 402.04 Fees.
(a) Each ATC shall be assessed a fee for its
allocated portion of the expenses of the program, as follows:
(1) The