CHAPTER He-C 400
[…] spectrum disorder has not responded to previously prescribed medication or for
which other treatment options produced serious side effects and who supports
certification for the use of therapeutic cannabis.
f. Opioid use
disorder, with the following restrictions:
1. When
certified only by a board certified addiction medicine or addiction psychiatry
provider who is actively treating the patient for opioid use disorder; and
2. With
associated symptoms of cravings and/or withdrawal.”
(l) “Qualifying patient” means “qualifying
patient” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, X, namely “a resident of New Hampshire who
has been diagnosed by a provider as having a qualifying medical condition and
who possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA
126-X:4.” This term includes “patient.”
(m) “Registry identification card” means
“registry identification card” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XI, namely, “a
document indicating the date issued, effective date, and expiration date by the
department pursuant to RSA 126-X:4 that identifies an individual as a
qualifying patient or a designated caregiver.” This term includes “registry ID
card” used on department forms.
(n) “Therapeutic use” means “therapeutic use” as
defined in RSA 126-X:1, XIII, namely, “the acquisition, possession,
cultivation, preparation, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of
cannabis or paraphernalia relating to the administration of cannabis to treat
or alleviate a qualifying patient’s qualifying medical condition or symptoms or
results of treatment associated with the qualifying patient’s qualifying
medical condition. It shall not include:
(1) The use of
cannabis by a designated caregiver who is not a qualifying patient; or
(2) Cultivation
or purchase by a visiting qualifying patient from a qualifying patient or
designated caregiver; or
(3) Cultivation
by a designated caregiver or qualifying patient.”
(o) “Use in adolescence” means “use in
adolescence” as defined in RSA 126-X:XV-a, namely, “the therapeutic use of
cannabis by any person whose age is within the generally accepted medical and
psychiatric definition of an adolescent as ranging in age from 12-25 years old,
as well as by individuals younger in age.”
(p) “Visiting qualifying patient” means “visiting
qualifying patient” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XVI, namely, “a person who is
not a resident of New Hampshire, or who has been a resident of New Hampshire
for fewer than 90 days, who has been issued a valid registry identification
card, or its equivalent, under the laws of another state, district, territory,
commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States, or under the laws of
Canada, that allows, in the jurisdiction of issuance, that person to possess
cannabis for therapeutic purposes.”
(q) “Written certification” means “written
certification” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XVII, namely, “documentation of a
qualifying medical condition by a provider pursuant to rules adopted by the
department pursuant to RSA 541-A for the purpose of issuing registry
identification cards, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s
medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a
provider-patient relationship.”
Source. (See
Revision Note #1 at part heading for He-C 401) #10646, eff 11-2-15; amd
by #10964, eff 11-2-15; ss by #13220, eff 7-1-21 (see Revision Note #2 at part
heading for He-C 401); ss by #13567, eff 5-1-23; ss by #13763-A, eff 6-26-23
He-C
401.03 Registry Identification Card
Required.