CHAPTER He-C 400
[…] the requirements for issuing registry identification cards to qualifying
patients and their designated caregivers for the therapeutic use of cannabis.
(b) Individuals who are not legal residents of
the state of New Hampshire shall not be eligible to receive registry
identification cards as qualifying patients.
Source. (See
Revision Note #1 at part heading for He-C 401) #10646, eff 11-2-15; ss by #13220, eff 7-1-21
(see Revision Note #2 at part heading for He-C 401)
He-C
401.02 Definitions.
(a) “Alternative treatment center (ATC)” means
“alternative treatment center” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, I, namely, “a
not-for-profit entity registered under RSA 126-X:7 that acquires, possesses,
cultivates, manufactures, delivers, transfers, transports, sells, supplies, and
dispenses cannabis, and related supplies and educational materials, to
qualifying patients, designated caregivers, other alternative treatment centers,
and visiting qualifying patients.”
(b) “Cannabis” means “cannabis” as defined in RSA
126-X:1, III, namely, “all parts of any plant of the Cannabis genus of plants,
whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of
such plant; and every compound, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of
such plant, its seeds, or resin. Such term shall not include the mature stalks
of such plants, fiber produced from such stalks, oil, or cake made from the
seeds of such plants, any other compound, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of such mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom),
fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seeds of such plants which are incapable
of germination. In this chapter, cannabis shall not include hemp grown,
processed, marketed, or sold under RSA 439-A.”
(c) “Cannabis concentrate” means any form of cannabinoid
extracted from usable cannabis plant material using an extraction method, such
as water, food, carbon dioxide, alcohol, or other solvent as allowed by He-C
402.16(j)(1)c.
(d) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the
New Hampshire department of health and human services, or designee.
(e) “Department” means the New Hampshire
department of health and human services.
(f) “Designated caregiver” means “designated
caregiver” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, VI, namely, “an individual who:
(1) Is at least
21 years of age;
(2) Has agreed
to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying patient’s therapeutic
use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each
live greater than 50 miles from the nearest alternative treatment center, in
which case the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of
cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients;
(3) Has never
been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and
(4) Possesses a
valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.”
This term includes “caregiver.”
(g) “Diversion” means the obtaining or
transferring of cannabis from a legal possession or use to an illegal use or to
a person not authorized to use or obtain cannabis under RSA 126-X or He-C 401.
(h) “Minor” means an individual who is under 18
years of age.