CHAPTER He-C 6300 GENERAL PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION
[…] (o)
"Diagnostic evaluation" means psychological testing or
psychosocial assessment to determine the nature and cause of a child or
family’s dysfunction including mental status, child development, family
history, and recommendations for treatment.
(p) “Director”
means the director of the division for children, youth, and families or
designee.
(q) “Division for children, youth, and families
(DCYF)” means the organizational unit of the department of health and human
services that provides services to children and youth referred by courts
pursuant to RSA 169-B, RSA 169-C, RSA 169-D, RSA 170-B, RSA 170-C, and RSA 463.
(r)
“Educationally identified child” means “child with a disability'' as defined in RSA
186-C:2 namely, “any person 3 years of age or older but less than 21 years of age
who has been identified and evaluated by a school district according to rules
adopted by the state board of education and determined to have an intellectual
disability, a hearing impairment including deafness, a speech or language
impairment, a visual impairment including blindness, an emotional disturbance,
an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, acquired brain
injury, another health impairment, a specific learning disability,
deaf-blindness, multiple disabilities, or a child at least 3 years of age but
less than 10 years of age, experiencing developmental delays, who because of
such impairment, needs special education or special education and related
services. The term "child with a disability'' shall include a child ages
18 to 21, who was identified as a child with a disability and received services
in accordance with an individualized education program but who left school
prior to his or her incarceration, or was identified as a child with a