CHAPTER He-C 6300 GENERAL PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION
[…] (e) “Case plan” means the division for children,
youth and families’ (DCYF) written plan for the child and the family which
outlines how services will be provided, pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, III, and 42
U.S.C. 671, PART E-Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance
SECTION 471(a)(16), 475(1) and (5)(A) and (D) State Plan For Foster Care and
Adoption Assistance. This term includes
“placement plan.”
(f) “Certification for payment” means the process
by which DCYF approves the operation of and payment to residential treatment
programs.
(g) “Child” means:
(1)
“Child” as defined in RSA 170-E:25, I.
The term includes “youth” and “resident”; or
(2)
For the purposes of compliance with RSA 126-U, “child” as defined in RSA
126-U:1, I, namely, “a person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who
is not under adult criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration
resulting therefrom, either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to
the completion of proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice system
under RSA 169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. ‘Child’ also includes a person in actual
attendance at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not
received a high school diploma.” The
term includes “youth” and “resident.”
(h) “Child protective services worker (CPSW)”
means the DCYF representative who has expertise in managing cases resulting
from concerns of child abuse and/or neglect to ensure families and children
achieve safety, permanency, and well-being.