CHAPTER He-C 6300 GENERAL PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION
[…] during the initial placement of a child in care, the foster parent will support an evaluation
of the child and birth family’s placement and treatment needs for a period of
60 days.
(d) “Case plan” means the DCYF
written plan for the child and the family which outlines how services will be
provided, pursuant to RSA 170-G: 4 III,
42 U.S.C. 671,), and 42 U.S.C. 675.
(e) “Certification” means the
approval of payment by DCYF to a foster parent for the category of care for
which the foster parent has a credential.
(f) “Child” means:
(1) “Child” as defined in RSA
170-E:25, I, namely “any person under 21 years of age.” The term includes “youth”; or
(2) For the purposes of
compliance with RSA 126-U, “child” as defined in RSA 126-U:1, I, namely, “a
person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult
criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom,
either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of
proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice system under RSA
169-B:24, RSA 169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. ‘Child’ also includes a person in
actual attendance at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not
received a high school diploma.” The term includes “youth.”
(g) “Child protective service
worker (CPSW)” means an employee of DCYF who has expertise in managing cases to
ensure families and children achieve safety, permanency, and well-being referred to the department
pursuant to RSA 169-C, RSA 170-B, RSA 170-C, and RSA 463.