CHAPTER He-C 6300 GENERAL PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION
[…] working with children and families.
(d) “Case plan” means the division for children,
youth and families (DCYF) written plan for the child and the family which
outlines how services will be provided, pursuant to RSA 170-G:4, III and 42
U.S.C. 671, PART E-Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance
SEC.471(a)(16), 475(1) and (5)(A and D) State Plan For Foster Care and Adoption
Assistance.
(e) “Certification for payment” means the process
by which DCYF approves the operation of and payment to foster care programs.
(f) “Child” means:
(1) “Child” as defined in RSA
170-E:25, I. The term includes “youth;”
or
(2) For the purposes of
compliance with RSA 126-U, “child” as defined in RSA 126-U:1, I, namely “a
person who has not reached the age of 18 years and who is not under adult
criminal prosecution or sentence of actual incarceration resulting therefrom,
either due to having reached the age of 17 years or due to the completion of
proceedings for transfer to the adult criminal justice under RSA 169-B:24, RSA
169-B:25, or RSA 169-B:26. ‘Child’ also includes a person in actual attendance
at a school who is less than 22 years of age and who has not received a high
school diploma.”
(g) “Child placing agency” means “child placing
agency” as defined in RSA 170-E:25, IV.
(h) “Child protective services worker (CPSW)”
means an employee of DCYF who has expertise in managing cases to ensure
families and children achieve safety, permanency and well-being referred to the