He-C 700 INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF
[…] The purpose of these rules is to define the
standards and procedures by which a person convicted of a sexually violent
offense who is eligible for release from total confinement is assessed and
evaluated by a multidisciplinary team to determine if the person meets the
definition of sexually violent predator.
Source. #8784,
EMERGENCY RULE, eff 1-1-07, EXPIRES: 6-30-07; ss by #8906, eff 6-30-07,
EXPIRED: 6-30-15
New. #12593, INTERIM, eff 7-26-18, EXPIRED:
1-22-19
New. #12715, eff 1-23-19
He-C
701.02 Definitions.
(a)
“Agency with jurisdiction” means “agency with jurisdiction” as defined
in RSA 135-E:2, I, namely “the agency that releases, upon lawful order or
authority, a person who is serving a sentence in the custody of the department
of corrections, or a person who was involuntarily committed upon a finding that
the person was not guilty by reason of insanity or incompetent to stand trial.”
(b) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the
department of health and human services, or his or her designee.
(c) “Convicted of a sexually violent offense”
means “convicted of a sexually violent offense” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, III,
namely “a person who has been:
(a) Adjudicated
guilty of a sexually violent offense after a trial, guilty plea, or plea of
nolo contendere;
(b) Adjudicated
not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or
(c) Found
incompetent to stand trial on a charge of a sexually violent offense and the
court makes the finding required pursuant to RSA 135-E:5.”
(d) “Court” means “court” as defined in RSA
135-E:2, IV, namely “the superior court in the county where that person was
last convicted of a sexually violent offense, or if the person is in custody on
an out-of-state or federal sexually violent offense the county where the person
plans to reside upon release or, if no residence in this state is planned, in
the county where the facility from which the person to be released is located.”
(e) “Department” means the department of health and
human services.
(f) “Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence”
means “likely to engage in acts of sexual violence” as defined in RSA 135-E:2,
VI, namely “the person’s propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of
such a degree that the person has serious difficulty in controlling his or her
behavior as to pose a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others.”
(g) “Mental abnormality” means “mental
abnormality” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, VII, namely “a mental condition
affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the
person to commit sexually violent offenses.”
(h) “Multidisciplinary team (MDT)” means the
group established by the commissioner pursuant to He-C 701.03 for the purpose
of assessing and evaluating whether a person convicted of a sexually violent
offense who is eligible for release from total confinement meets the definition
of sexually violent predator.
(i) “Person” means an
individual 18 years of age or older who is a potential or actual subject of
proceedings under RSA 135-E.
(j) “Personal interview” means the interview of
the person by a qualified member of the MDT pursuant to RSA 135-E:3, V(b) that
might include assessment tests or evaluative instruments administered by a
qualified member of the team.
(k) “Sexually motivated” means “sexually
motivated” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, X, namely “that one of the purposes for
which the defendant committed the crime was for sexual gratification.”
(l) “Sexually violent offense” means “sexually
violent offense” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, XI, namely:
“(a) Capital
murder in violation of RSA 630:1, I(e);
(b) First
degree murder in violation of RSA 630:1-a, I(b)(1);
(c) Aggravated
felonious sexual assault in violation of RSA 632-A:2;
(d) Felonious
sexual assault in violation for RSA 632-A:3, III;
(e) Kidnapping
in violation of RSA 633:1, I(d), where the offender confined the victim with
the purpose to commit sexual assault against the victim;
(f) Burglary in
violation of RSA 635:1, I, where the offender entered a building or occupied
structure with the purpose to commit sexual assault;
(g) An attempt,
criminal solicitation, or conspiracy, to commit any of the offenses listed
above; or
(h) A violation
of any other statute prohibiting the same conduct as the offenses listed above
in another state, territory, or possession of the United States.”
(m) “Sexually violent predator” means “sexually
violent predator” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, XII, namely “any person who:
(a) Has been
convicted of a sexually violent offense; and
(b) Suffers
from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely
to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for
long-term control, care, and treatment.
(n) “Total confinement” means “total confinement”
as defined in RSA 135-E:2, XIII, namely “that the person is being held in any
physically secure facility being operated by or contractually operated for the
department of corrections. A person shall also be deemed to be in total
confinement for applicability of provisions under this chapter if the person is
serving an incarcerative sentence under the custody
of the department of corrections. A person is not subject to total confinement
if the person is subject to an incarcerative sentence
or other custody in a secure facility but has contact with the community, such
as through work release, a halfway house, or other supervised or unsupervised
release into the community.”
Source. #8784,
EMERGENCY RULE, eff 1-1-07, EXPIRES: 6-30-07; ss by
#8906, eff 6-30-07, EXPIRED: 6-30-15
New. #12593, INTERIM, eff 7-26-18, EXPIRED:
1-22-19
New. #12715, eff 1-23-19
He-C
701.03 Multidisciplinary Teams.
(a) The purpose of an MDT shall be to assess and