CHAPTER He-C 700  INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS
[…] Source.  #8784, EMERGENCY RULE, eff 1-1-07, EXPIRES: 6-30-07; ss by #8906, eff 6-30-07, EXPIRED: 6-30-15

 

New.  #12593, INTERIM, eff 7-26-18, EXPIRED: 1-22-19

 

New.  #12715, eff 1-23-19

 

          He-C 701.02  Definitions.

 

          (a)  “Agency with jurisdiction” means “agency with jurisdiction” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, I, namely “the agency that releases, upon lawful order or authority, a person who is serving a sentence in the custody of the department of corrections, or a person who was involuntarily committed upon a finding that the person was not guilty by reason of insanity or incompetent to stand trial.”

 

          (b)  “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the department of health and human services, or his or her designee.

 

          (c)  “Convicted of a sexually violent offense” means “convicted of a sexually violent offense” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, III, namely “a person who has been:

 

(a)  Adjudicated guilty of a sexually violent offense after a trial, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere;

 

(b)  Adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

 

(c)  Found incompetent to stand trial on a charge of a sexually violent offense and the court makes the finding required pursuant to RSA 135-E:5.”

 

          (d)  “Court” means “court” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, IV, namely “the superior court in the county where that person was last convicted of a sexually violent offense, or if the person is in custody on an out-of-state or federal sexually violent offense the county where the person plans to reside upon release or, if no residence in this state is planned, in the county where the facility from which the person to be released is located.”

 

          (e)  “Department” means the department of health and human services.

 

          (f)  “Likely to engage in acts of sexual violence” means “likely to engage in acts of sexual violence” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, VI, namely “the person’s propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of such a degree that the person has serious difficulty in controlling his or her behavior as to pose a potentially serious likelihood of danger to others.”

 

          (g)  “Mental abnormality” means “mental abnormality” as defined in RSA 135-E:2, VII, namely “a mental condition affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to commit sexually violent offenses.”