CHAPTER He-E 700 ADULT PROTECTION SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (i) “Incapacitated” means incapacitated as
defined in RSA 161-F: 43, namely, VII “the physical, mental or emotional
ability of a person is such that he is unable to manage personal, home, or
financial affairs, in his own best interest, or he is unable to act or unable
to delegate responsibility to a responsible caretaker or caregiver.”
(j)
“Incapacitated adult” means a person aged 18 or older who is
incapacitated as defined in (i) above and RSA 161-F:
43, VII.
(k)
“Individual” means an individual, 18 years of age or older, found
eligible for or receiving services pursuant to RSA 171-A, RSA 135-C: 13 &
14, RSA 161-E & I or programs licensed under RSA 151:2, I(b), (e), or (f)
or who is an incapacitated adult, as defined under RSA 161-F:43, VII.
(l) “Match”
means
(m) “Neglect”
means “neglect” as defined in RSA 161-F: 43, III, namely, “an act or omission which
results or could result in the deprivation of essential services or supports
necessary to maintain the minimum mental, emotional or physical health and
safety of an incapacitated adult.”
(n)
“Perpetrator” means the individual who, following a protective
investigation completed in accordance with RSA 161-F:42-57 and He-E 700, is
found to have abused, neglected or exploited an incapacitated adult.
(o)
“Prospective agent” means a person being considered to act under the