CHAPTER He-M 1000  HOUSING
[…] (3)  Serves individuals whose services are funded by the department; and

 

(4)  Is certified pursuant to He-M 1001.

 

         (l)  Day service” means the educational, vocational, or leisure activity for an individual that corresponds to the activities of school, work, or retirement.

 

         (m)  Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human services.

 

         (n)  Developmental disability” means "developmental disability" as defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, "a disability:

 

a.  Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and

 

b.  Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society."

 

         (o)  Emergency” means an unexpected occurrence or set of circumstances in an individual's life which consists of, culminates in, or has resulted from serious physical or psychological injury, or both, and requires immediate remedial attention.