CHAPTER He-M 1000  HOUSING
[…] h.  Other neurological disorders, such as Huntington's disease or multiple sclerosis, which predominantly affect the central nervous system; and

 

(5)  Is manifested by:

 

a.  Significant decline in cognitive functioning and ability;

 

b.  Deterioration in:

 

1.  Personality;

 

2.  Impulse control;

 

3.  Judgment;

 

4.  Modulation of mood; or

 

5.  Awareness of deficits; or

 

c.  Both a. and b. above.

 

         (b)  Agency residence” means a residence operated by staff of an area agency or a provider agency.

 

         (c)  Area” means “area” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-a, namely "a geographic region established by rules adopted by the commissioner for the purpose of providing services to developmentally disabled persons."

 

         (d)  Area agency” means an entity established as a non-profit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is designated by the department to provide services to persons with developmental disabilities in the area in accordance with RSA 171-A:18 and He-M 505.