CHAPTER He-M 600  NEW HAMPSHIRE HOSPITAL
[…] (d)  “Department” means the department of health and human services.

 

          (e)  "Guardian" means a person who is appointed by the court to care for the person, property, or both, or property of another person pursuant to RSA 464-A.

 

          (f)  "Involuntary admission" means admission of a person to a receiving facility on an involuntary basis by an order of the probate court pursuant to RSA 135-C:34-54.

 

          (g)  "Involuntary emergency admission" means admission to a facility on an involuntary, emergency basis, pursuant to RSA 135-C:27-33, of an individual who is in such mental condition as a result of a mental illness as to pose a likelihood of danger to self or others.

 

          (h)  "Receiving facility," as defined in RSA 135-C:2, XIV, means “a treatment facility which is designated by the commissioner to accept for care, custody and treatment persons involuntarily admitted to the state mental health services system.”

 

Source.  #3178, eff 1-21-86; ss by #5483, eff 10-23-92, EXPIRED: 10-23-98

 

New.  #6982, eff 4-22-99, EXPIRED: 4-22-07

 

New.  #9192, eff 6-26-08; ss by #11168, eff 8-26-16

 

          He-M 612.03  Status Transfers.