CHAPTER He-M 600  NEW HAMPSHIRE HOSPITAL
[…] He-M 613.01 Purpose.  The purpose of this rule is to define standards and procedures for placement at New Hampshire hospital (NHH).

 

Source.  #4838, eff 6-15-90, EXPIRED: 6-15-96

 

New.  #7050, eff 6-29-99, EXPIRED: 6-29-07

 

New.  #9191, eff 6-26-08; ss by #11183, eff 9-20-16

 

          He-M 613.02  Definitions.

 

          (a)  “Absolute discharge” means the complete and unconditional discharge of an individual from NHH.

 

          (b)  “Advance practice registered nurse (APRN)” means “advanced practice registered nurse” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, II-a, namely “an advanced practice registered nurse licensed by the board of nursing who is certified as a psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner by a board-recognized national certifying body.”

 

          (c)  “Certificate” means the certificate of a physician or an APRN pursuant to RSA 135-C:28, I, stating that the person to be admitted meets the criteria for IEA specified in RSA 135-C:27.

 

          (d)  “Certifying practitioner” means a physician or an APRN who issues a certificate of involuntary emergency admission in accordance with RSA 135-C:28, I.

 

          (e)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the department of health and human services.

 

          (f)  "Community mental health program" (CMHP) means “community mental health program” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, IV, namely, “a program established and administered by the state, city, town, or county, or a nonprofit corporation for the purpose of providing mental health services to the residents of the area and which minimally provides emergency, medical or psychiatric screening and evaluation, case management, and psychotherapy services.”

 

          (g)  “Conditional discharge” means “conditional discharge” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, V, namely, “the release of an involuntarily admitted person from a receiving facility on the condition that the person accept treatment in the community or be subject to readmission.”

 

          (h)  “Director” means the director of the bureau of behavioral health of the department of health and human services.