CHAPTER He-M 600  NEW HAMPSHIRE HOSPITAL
[…] (u)  “Probate court” means the state circuit court – probate division which has authority to preside over civil commitment and guardianship proceedings.

 

          (v)  “Psychiatric disorder” means a mental disorder classified in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fifth edition,  (DSM-5), published by the American Psychiatric Association, with the exception of  intellectual disability, organic mental disorders, substance abuse disorders, adjustment disorders, and Z codes.

 

          (w)  “Psychiatrist” means “psychiatrist” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, XIII, namely, “a physician licensed to practice in New Hampshire who is either board-certified or board-eligible according to the most recent regulations of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc., or its successor organization.”

 

          (x)  “Receiving facility” means “receiving facility” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, XIV, namely, “a treatment facility which is designated by the commissioner to accept for care, custody and treatment persons involuntarily admitted to the state mental health services system.”

 

          (y)  “Severe personality disorder” means a mental disorder classified in the DSM-V and characterized by personality traits which are inflexible, maladaptive, and cause a severe degree of either functional impairment or subjective distress.