CHAPTER He-M 600  NEW HAMPSHIRE HOSPITAL
[…] (m)  “Least restrictive alternative” means the program or service which least inhibits a person’s freedom of movement, participation in the community, and informed decision-making while achieving the purposes of treatment.

 

          (n)  “Medical director” means the person responsible for providing oversight and advice regarding the clinical services and treatment within the state mental health services system.

 

          (o)  “Mental illness” means “mental illness” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X, namely, “a substantial impairment of emotional processes or of the ability to exercise conscious control of one’s actions, or of the ability to perceive reality or to reason, when the impairment is manifested by instances of extremely abnormal behavior or extremely faulty perceptions. It does not include impairment primarily caused by:

 

(1)  Epilepsy;

 

(2)  Intellectual disability;

 

(3)  Continuous or noncontinuous periods of intoxication caused by substances such as alcohol or drugs; or

 

(4)  Dependence upon or addiction to any substance such as alcohol or drugs.”

 

          (p)  “Minor” means any person under the age of 18 years.

 

          (q)  “Parent” means a biological or adoptive parent who has legal custody of a minor, including either parent if custody is shared, or a person or agency appointed as a guardian of the person of a minor.