CHAPTER He-M 600  NEW HAMPSHIRE HOSPITAL
[…] (3)  The choice is free from all coercion.

 

          (k)  “In need of care” means a situation where a conditionally discharged person no longer requires inpatient treatment but where a prescribed regimen of medical psychiatric or psychiatric care or treatment is required to prevent the recurrence of the circumstances which led to the person’s dangerous condition.

 

          (l)  “Involuntary admission” means an order of involuntary commitment made pursuant to RSA l35-C:34-54 by a probate court.

 

          (m)  “Law enforcement officer” means a person identified in RSA 630:l, II.

 

          (n)  Physician assistant (PA)” means a physician assistant licensed to practice in New Hampshire.

 

          (o) “Psychiatrist” means “psychiatrist” as defined in RSA 135-C:2, XIII, namely, “a physician licensed to practice in New Hampshire who is either board-certified or board-eligible according to the most recent regulations of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, Inc., or its successor organization.”

 

          (p)  Transitional housing program services (THPS)” means a residential program that provides housing and support services to persons with serious and persistent mental illness.