CHAPTER He-P 2300  SANITARY PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD
[…] (ac)  “License” means the document issued by the department or other regulatory agency, which authorizes a license holder to operate a food establishment.

 

          (ad)  “License holder” means the entity legally responsible for the operation of a licensed food establishment, including, the owner, the owner’s agent, or other person.

 

          (ae)  “Low-acid foods” means “low-acid foods” as defined by 21 CFR 114.3(d), namely, “any foods, other than alcoholic beverages, with a finished equilibrium pH greater than 4.6 and a water activity (aw) greater than 0.85.  Tomatoes and tomato products having a finished equilibrium pH less than 4.7 are not classed as low-acid foods.”

 

          (af)  “Major food allergen” is a food that contains proteins that may cause the immune system of certain individuals to react in a manner which is harmful to health.