CHAPTER He-P 2300  SANITARY PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD
[…] A non-exempt homestead food operation is a type of food service establishment.

 

          (ak)  “Package” means a quantity or an amount of food that is bottled, canned, cartoned, securely bagged, or securely wrapped.

 

          (al)  “Person in charge” means the individual present at a food establishment who is responsible for the operation of the establishment at the time of inspection, including the duties described in section 2-103.11 of the Food Code, and who can demonstrate the knowledge required by section 2-102.11 of the Food Code which are pertinent to the risks inherent to that specific food establishment.

 

          (am)  “Potentially hazardous food” means “potentially hazardous food” as defined in RSA 143-A:12, I(b), namely, “foods requiring temperature control for safety because they are capable of supporting the rapid growth of pathogenic or toxigenic microorganisms and the growth of toxin production of clostridium botulinum.  Potentially hazardous foods also include processed acidified and low acid canned foods.”  This term includes “time/temperature control for safety (TCS) food.”

 

          (an)  “Poultry” means “poultry” as defined in RSA 143-A:14, III.

 

          (ao)  “Poultry producer” means “poultry producer” as defined in RSA 143-A:14, IV.