CHAPTER He-P 2300  SANITARY PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD
[…] CHAPTER He-P 2300  SANITARY PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF FOOD

 

PART He-P 2301  DEFINITIONS

 

He-P 2301.01  Definitions.

 

(a)  “Acid foods” means “acid foods” as defined by 21 CFR 114.3(a), namely, “foods that have a natural pH of 4.6 or below.”

 

(b)  “Acidified foods” means “acidified foods” as defined by 21 CFR 114.3(b), namely, “low-acid foods to which acid(s) or acid food(s) are added; these foods include, but are not limited to, beans, cucumbers, cabbage, artichokes, cauliflower, puddings, peppers, tropical fruits, and fish, singly or in any combination.  They have a water activity (aw) greater than 0.85 and have a finished equilibrium pH of 4.6 or below.  These foods may be called, or may purport to be, ‘pickles’ or ‘pickled’.  Carbonated beverages, jams, jellies, preserves, acid foods (including such foods as standardized and non-standardized food dressings and condiment sauces) that contain small amounts of low-acid food(s) and have a resultant finished equilibrium pH that does not significantly differ from that of the predominant acid or acid food, and foods that are stored, distributed, and retailed under refrigeration are excluded from the coverage of this part.”

 

          (c)  “Applicant” means the owner of a food establishment or an officer of the legal ownership who applies for a license under these rules.