Lot 8000 LIVE AND SIMULCAST RACING
[…] 8000) #12544, eff 6-1-18
Lot
8002.21 “Racing secretary” means the race
official primarily responsible for planning and arranging racing schedules,
assigning handicapped weights to horses, and maintaining complete records of
all races.
Source. (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot
8000) #12544, eff 6-1-18
Lot 8002.22 "Restricted area" means that part
of the racing premises to which access is limited in accordance with these
rules.
Source. (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot
8000) #12544, eff 6-1-18
Lot 8002.23 “Simulcast” means “simulcast” as defined in
RSA 284:22-a, I(b), namely “a licensee’s receipt of the transmission of races
conducted at a racetrack other than the licensee’s racetrack and which races
are exhibited simultaneously at the licensee’s racetrack by television or other
means of electronic reproduction with the conduct of such races at the point of
origin and on which races the licensee sells pari-mutual
pools.”
Source. (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot
8000) #12544, eff 6-1-18
Lot 8002.24 “Starter” means the race official having
complete jurisdiction over the starting gate and the starting of each horse to ensure
that each participant has an equal opportunity to a fair start.