CHAPTER Pari 1000 BINGO GAMES
[…] well as an electronic representation of a card as utilized by a card-minding
device system.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.06 “Card-minding device system” means an
electronic or computerized device and related hardware and software, used to
automatically track announced bingo numbers, allowing the simultaneous play of
a large number of bingo cards.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.07 “Carryover coverall” means “carry-over
coverall” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, IV-a, namely “a bingo game in which a
prize is awarded to the player who achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls.
If no player achieves coverall, the prize accumulates and is rolled over to
successive bingo dates.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari
1002.08 "Charitable organization''
means “charitable organization” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, V, namely “any bona
fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans or fraternal organization which
shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years and
in existence and organized under the laws of this state for at least 2 years in
a town or city in this state, and which
possesses a tax exempt status under Internal Revenue Code 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4),
501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), or 501(c)(19) or is covered under a group
ruling issued by the Internal Revenue Service under authority of those
section.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari
1002.09 “Commercial hall” means
“commercial hall” as defined by RSA 287-E: 1, V-a namely “any hall owned or
leased by an individual, corporation, realty trust, partnership, association or any other person who rents or leases
the hall to a charitable organization for the operation of bingo games,
excluding halls owned by any charitable organization or governmental
subdivision as specified in RSA 287-E:5, VI.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari
1002.10 "Commission'' means the New
Hampshire lottery commission established pursuant to RSA 284:21-a, or its designated staff having authority