CHAPTER Pari 1000 BINGO GAMES
[…] Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1001.02 Scope.
(a) Except as
allowed in (b) below, this chapter shall apply to:
(1) Bingo games held by
a. Charitable organizations; and
b. Agricultural fairs.
(2) Distributors and manufacturers of bingo
supplies and equipment; and
(3) Commercial halls where bingo games are held.
(b) Bingo games
offered by private campgrounds, hotels or senior citizen organizations shall
not require licensure under this chapter when conducted in accordance with RSA
287-E:11-13.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
PART Pari 1002
BINGO DEFINITIONS
Pari
1002.01 "Bingo'' means “bingo” as
defined in RSA 287-E:1, I, namely “any game, by whatever name called, in which
a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined
design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. ‘Bingo’ shall not include
any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot
machine.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.02 "Bingo event" means a gathering at
which a series of no fewer than 10 successive bingo games is held within a
single day.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.03 “Bona fide member” means “bona fide member”
as defined in RSA 287-E:1, III namely “a person who has held full and regular
membership in the charitable organization for a period of not less than 60 days
immediately prior to the bingo games in which such person intends to
participate.”
Source. (See Revision Notes
#1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.04 “Bonus” means “bonus” as defined by RSA
287-E:1, III-a, namely “a monetary prize provided by the charitable
organization that is awarded in addition to prizes derived from moneys paid by
players.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1000) #10928, eff 9-10-15
Pari 1002.05 “Card” means
a game piece designated to facilitate the game of bingo, consisting of a
grid of 5 rows of 5 squares,
each column of which is identified by a letters in the following order