CHAPTER Pari 1200 GAMES OF CHANCE
[…] This chapter shall apply to:
(a) Charitable organizations which hold or
sponsor games of chance;
(b) Any person acting as or otherwise performing
the duties of a primary or secondary game operator;
(c) Any person or entity acting as or otherwise
performing the duties of a game operator employer; and
(d) Any person or entity owning or leasing a
facility at which games of chance are held.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929,
eff 9-10-15
PART Pari
1202 DEFINITIONS
Pari 1202.01 “Charitable organization” means “charitable
organization” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, IV, “namely any bona fide religious,
charitable, civic, veterans’, or fraternal or church organization, including
police and firemen’s organizations which shall have been registered with the
secretary of state for at least 2 years. A charitable organization shall not
include auxiliary units, committees, or other entities organized under the
auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this
chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for
the primary purpose of conducting games of chance.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929,
eff 9-10-15
Pari 1202.02
"Commission'' means the New Hampshire lottery commission
established pursuant to RSA 284:21-a,
or its designated staff having authority to perform administrative and
clerical functions for the commission.
Source. #11088, eff
4-26-16
Pari 1202.03 “Games of chance” means “games of chance” as
defined in RSA 287-D:1, III, namely “any game involving gambling as defined by
RSA 647:2,II, or any lottery prohibited by RSA 647:1, but shall not include any
game involving the use of a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a
slot machine,
50/50 raffles as defined in RSA 287-A:1,III, or ice-out contests as defined in
RSA 287-D:1, VI.” Games of chance
include money wheel, roulette, craps, black jack, poker and similar card games.
Source. (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter
heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15;
renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.02)
Pari 1202.04 “Game operator” means “game operator”
as defined in RSA 287-D:1, VII, namely “a primary game operator or a secondary
game operator.”
Source. (See Revision Notes #1 and #2 at chapter
heading for Pari 1200) #10929, eff 9-10-15;
renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.03)
Pari 1202.05 “Game operator employer” means “game operator
employer” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, VIII, namely “a primary game operator or a
business entity who employs, supervises, and controls game operators and who is
hired by a charitable organization to operate games of chance on its behalf.
The owner of 10 percent or more of the entity, partner, managing member, or
chief executive of a business entity who serves as a game operator employer
must be licensed as a primary game operator.”
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at chapter heading for Pari 1200) #10929,
eff 9-10-15; renumbered by #11088 (from Pari 1202.04)
Pari 1202.06 “Game procedures” means rules and
instructions governing the conduct of an authorized game of chance which