SB 173-FN - AS AMENDED BY THE SENATE
[…] V.  Considerations in the fair value determination.

(a)  In general, in determining which offer is the payment amount to be applied pursuant to this section as the fair value of items or services rendered, the IDR entity shall consider:

(1)  The qualifying payment amount for the item or service furnished; and

(2)  Subject to subparagraph (c), information regarding any circumstance described in subparagraph (b), such information as is requested and received by the IDR entity, and any additional relevant information provided by the parties.

(b)  In addition to the considerations listed in RSA 420-J:8-e, V(a), the IDR entity shall consider, if such information is provided by either of the parties:

(1)  The level of training, experience, and quality and outcomes measurements of the provider or facility that furnished such item or service, such as those endorsed by the consensus-based entity authorized in 42 U.S.C. section 1395aaa.

(2)  The market share held by the nonparticipating provider or facility or that of the plan or issuer in the geographic region in which the item or service was provided.

(3)  The acuity of the individual receiving such item or service or the complexity of furnishing such item or service to such individual.

(4)  The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the nonparticipating facility that furnished such item or service.

(5)  Demonstrations of good faith efforts, or lack of good faith efforts, made by the nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating facility or the health carrier to enter into network agreements and, if applicable, contracted rates between the provider or facility, as applicable, and the health carrier, as applicable, during the previous 4 plan years.

(c)  In determining which offer is the payment to be applied pursuant to this sub-section as the fair value of items or services rendered, the IDR entity shall not consider usual and customary charges, the amount that would have been billed by such provider or facility with respect to such items and services had the provisions of 42 U.S.C. section 300gg– 131 or 300gg–132, as applicable, not applied, or the payment or reimbursement rate for such items and services furnished by such provider or facility payable by a public payor, including under the Medicare program under 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., under the Medicaid program under 42

U.S.C. 1396 et seq., under the Children's Health Insurance Program under 42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq., and under the federal TRICARE program.

VI.  Batching of items and services.