HB 1639-FN-LOCAL - AS INTRODUCED
[…] II. The school district liability for educational expenses for a child with a disability [in the youth development center] in a state facility for adjudicated youth or county correctional facilities, [or who is placed in the youth services center while awaiting disposition of the court following arraignment pursuant to RSA 169-B:13,] shall not exceed the state average elementary cost per pupil, as determined by the state board of education for the preceding school year.

3  Liability for Children With Disabilities in Certain Court Ordered Placements.  Amend RSA 186-C:19-b, I(a) to read as follows:

(a) As used in this section "children in placement for which the department of health and human services has financial responsibility" means all children receiving special education or special education and related services whose placements were made pursuant to RSA 169-B, 169-C, or 169-D, except children [at the youth development center and children placed at the youth services center maintained by the department of health and