TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G
PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:1
    12-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. –
I. The general court recognizes that the closure and redevelopment of Pease Air Force Base is a matter of great concern for the town of Newington, the city of Portsmouth, the seacoast region, and the state of New Hampshire. Therefore, the general court finds that a comp
* * *
III. "Airport property" means all real property and tangible and intangible personal property, rights, and facilities of the authority excluding division property.
IV. "Appointing authorities" means the governor and executive council, the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, the mayor and city council of the city of Portsmouth, and the board of selectmen of the town of Newington.
IV-a. "Associated facilities" means all property owned or operated by the authority in the vicinity of a state-owned commercial pier, including, but not limited to, roadways, access ways, parking lots, buildings and other structures, boat ramps, equipment, and utilities.
V. "Authority" means the Pease development authority.
VI. "Board" means the board of directors of the authority.
VII. "Bond" means any bond, note, or other evidence of indebtedness issued under this chapter.
VII-a. "Business-use pier" means:
(a) The fixed piers, wharves, docks, and attached floats in Hampton Harbor located southeast of the year-round concrete floats of the Hampton Harbor recreational-use pier;
(b) All fixed piers and attached floats located on Pierce Island in Portsmouth owned by the authority; and
(c) The fixed piers, wharves, docks, and attached floats south of the state administration building in Rye Harbor.
VIII. "Commission" means Pease Air Force Base redevelopment commission established pursuant to 1989, 3:2.
IX. "Director" means a member of the board.
* * *
fee is based in whole or in part on the valuation of the property by the respective municipality for such purpose, subject to any equalization or proportionality factor to be applied within such municipality, if the lessee or authority determines that any valuation made by a municipality is excessive, it may seek a reduction of the valuation by following the procedures prescribed in RSA 76 for the abatement of taxes.
IV. Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(a) Security for all land and buildings within the airport district and security for all flights at Pease Air Force Base shall be provided by the authority. All other police services within the airport district shall be provided by the municipalities. Any municipality providing police services to the authority within the airport district shall be reimbursed in timely manner pursuant to a contract with the authority for all costs incurred by the municipality in providing such services, including but not limited to, salaries, benefits, insurance, equipment, and associated administrative expenses.
(b) The provision of all other services to land, buildings, and people in the airport district which are traditionally provided by the town of Newington and/or the city of Portsmouth shall be exclusively the responsibility of the authority. These services shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of fire protection, roadway maintenance, runway and parking apron maintenance, maintenance of all underground storage facilities, public assistance, public education, and public utilities. In accordance with the provisions of RSA 12-G:8, VIII, the authority may contract with any person for the provision of these services.
(c) Outside of the airport district the provision of the municipal services by the towns of Greenland and Newington and the cities of Portsmouth and Rochester shall be governed by the general law of the state and the other provisions of this chapter.
* * *