TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G
PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:1
    12-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. –
I. The general court recognizes that the closure and redevelopment of Pease Air Force Base is a matter of great concern for the town of Newington, the city of Portsmouth, the seacoast region, and the state of New Hampshire. Therefore, the general court finds that a comp
* * *
XXI. "Revenues" means the gifts, contributions, and appropriations from any source and the rents, profits, fees, charges, receipts, and other income derived or to be derived by the authority from the purchase, sale, leasing, or development of Pease Air Force Base and the operation of related facilities located thereon and all right to receive the same, including investment earnings and the proceeds of any borrowing hereunder or of any sale or disposition or insurance of any assets of the authority, excluding division revenues.
XXII. "Security document" means any trust agreement, security agreement, or resolution authorizing the issuance of or securing bonds.
XXII-a. "Slip" means a volume of water at least 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high tide and located adjacent to a structure such as a dock, wharf, or pier to which a vessel may be secured.
XXIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XXIII-a. "State-owned commercial pier" means any business-use or recreational-use pier owned by the state and located at Portsmouth, Rye Harbor, or Hampton Harbor.
XXIII-b. "State tidal waters" means any harbor or other tidal waters within the state.
XXIV. "Surplus Property Act" and all references to section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944, as amended, mean any provision of federal law authorizing transfer of federal surplus property for airport purposes, including 49 U.S.C. section 47151(a); 50 U.S.C. app. Section 1622(g), as amended, to the extent applicable prior to the enactment of 49 U.S.C. Section 47151(a); and any other provision of federal law that may be subsequently enacted that authorizes the transfer of federal surplus property for airport purposes.
XXIV-a. "Tidal waters" means any waters, including rivers, that rise and fall in a predictable and measurable rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational pulls of the moon and sun. Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of the water surface can no longer be measured in a predictable rhythm due to masking by hydrologic, wind, or other effects.
XXV. "Vessel" means boats of all sizes propelled by sail, machinery, or hand, scows, dredgers, shellfish cars, barges, seaplanes, personal water craft, and craft of every kind, including but not limited to non-displacement craft, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation or storage on water.
Source. 2001, 290:6. 2003, 242:2-6. 2005, 269:1-4. 2009, 113:3, eff. June 26, 2009. 2018, 204:7, eff. July 1, 2018.
Section 12-G:3
    12-G:3 Pease Development Authority Established. –
I. There is hereby created a body politic and corporate of the state, to be known as the Pease development authority, to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The authority is hereby deemed to be a public instrumentality, and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of public and essential governmental functions of the state.
* * *
(b) The provision of all other services to land, buildings, and people in the airport district which are traditionally provided by the town of Newington and/or the city of Portsmouth shall be exclusively the responsibility of the authority. These services shall include, but not be limited to, the provision of fire protection, roadway maintenance, runway and parking apron maintenance, maintenance of all underground storage facilities, public assistance, public education, and public utilities. In accordance with the provisions of RSA 12-G:8, VIII, the authority may contract with any person for the provision of these services.
(c) Outside of the airport district the provision of the municipal services by the towns of Greenland and Newington and the cities of Portsmouth and Rochester shall be governed by the general law of the state and the other provisions of this chapter.
V. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all property formerly held by the port authority and transferred to the authority, or acquired by the authority pursuant to RSA 12-G:39, is declared to be public property and shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the state or any political subdivision thereof; provided that in lieu of such taxes the authority shall make payments to the city of Portsmouth in the amount of $30,000 annually for the tax year commencing April 1, 2001, and each subsequent tax year for highway maintenance, fire protection, and other services.
* * *