TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G
PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:1
    12-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. –
I. The general court recognizes that the closure and redevelopment of Pease Air Force Base is a matter of great concern for the town of Newington, the city of Portsmouth, the seacoast region, and the state of New Hampshire. Therefore, the general court finds that a comp
* * *
IV. "Appointing authorities" means the governor and executive council, the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives, the mayor and city council of the city of Portsmouth, and the board of selectmen of the town of Newington.
IV-a. "Associated facilities" means all property owned or operated by the authority in the vicinity of a state-owned commercial pier, including, but not limited to, roadways, access ways, parking lots, buildings and other structures, boat ramps, equipment, and utilities.
V. "Authority" means the Pease development authority.
VI. "Board" means the board of directors of the authority.
VII. "Bond" means any bond, note, or other evidence of indebtedness issued under this chapter.
VII-a. "Business-use pier" means:
(a) The fixed piers, wharves, docks, and attached floats in Hampton Harbor located southeast of the year-round concrete floats of the Hampton Harbor recreational-use pier;
(b) All fixed piers and attached floats located on Pierce Island in Portsmouth owned by the authority; and
(c) The fixed piers, wharves, docks, and attached floats south of the state administration building in Rye Harbor.
VIII. "Commission" means Pease Air Force Base redevelopment commission established pursuant to 1989, 3:2.
IX. "Director" means a member of the board.
X. "Division" means the Pease development authority, division of ports and harbors.
XI. "Division director" means the director of the division of ports and harbors.
XII. "Division project" means the development, construction, reconstruction, maintenance, or operation of any property of the authority related to the ports and state tidal waters under the jurisdiction of the authority, including dredging activities authorized under RSA 12-G:45 and including all real property and tangible and intangible personal property, structures, machinery, equipment, and appurtenances or facilities used or useful in connection therewith and listed on the inventory of division projects maintained pursuant to RSA 12-G:43, I(e).
XIII. "Division property" means all real property and tangible and intangible personal property, rights, and facilities of the authority related to ports and state tidal waters administered or operated by the authority through the division and listed on the inventory of division property maintained pursuant to RSA 12-G:43, I(e).
XIV. "Division revenues" means any appropriations received by the division and any rents, profits, fees, charges, receipts, and other income derived or to be derived by the authority from the purchase, sale, leasing, development, or operation of division property or projects and the operation of related facilities located thereon.
* * *
XVI. "Land use controls" means all municipal ordinances and requirements or rules of the authority regulating the use, development, and improvement of property, including, but not limited to, zoning ordinances, subdivision regulations, site plan review regulations, and building, electric, plumbing, and fire codes.
XVII. "Pease Air Force Base" means all land, easements, buildings, structures, and appurtenances owned or controlled by the United States Department of Defense on January 1, 1990, in the towns of Newington and Greenland, or the city of Portsmouth.
XVIII. "Person" means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, state (including the state of New Hampshire), municipality, commission, United States government or any agency thereof, political subdivision of the state, or any interstate body.
XIX. "Port authority" means the New Hampshire state port authority established pursuant to 1957, 262:1.
XIX-a. "Recreational-use pier" means:
(a) The fixed pier and attached floats located north of the state administration building at Rye Harbor; and
(b) The fixed pier and attached year-round concrete floats located northwest of the business-use pier at Hampton Harbor.
XX. "Resolution" means:
(a) The statements of intent adopted by formal vote of the commission on the dates set forth below and related to the following:
(1) The New Hampshire Air National Guard on August 1, 1989.
(2) The Pease Air Force Base trash-to-energy plant on August 15, 1989.
(3) The proposed wildlife refuge at Pease Air Force Base on August 29, 1989.
(4) Asbestos in housing at Pease Air Force Base on October 10, 1989.
(5) The provision of health care for military retirees on October 24, 1989.
(b) Any other statement of intent designating a resolution and adopted by the commission since March 20, 1989.
XXI. "Revenues" means the gifts, contributions, and appropriations from any source and the rents, profits, fees, charges, receipts, and other income derived or to be derived by the authority from the purchase, sale, leasing, or development of Pease Air Force Base and the operation of related facilities located thereon and all right to receive the same, including investment earnings and the proceeds of any borrowing hereunder or of any sale or disposition or insurance of any assets of the authority, excluding division revenues.
XXII. "Security document" means any trust agreement, security agreement, or resolution authorizing the issuance of or securing bonds.
XXII-a. "Slip" means a volume of water at least 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high tide and located adjacent to a structure such as a dock, wharf, or pier to which a vessel may be secured.
XXIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XXIII-a. "State-owned commercial pier" means any business-use or recreational-use pier owned by the state and located at Portsmouth, Rye Harbor, or Hampton Harbor.
* * *