TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G
PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:1
    12-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. –
I. The general court recognizes that the closure and redevelopment of Pease Air Force Base is a matter of great concern for the town of Newington, the city of Portsmouth, the seacoast region, and the state of New Hampshire. Therefore, the general court finds that a comp
* * *
XVIII. "Person" means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, state (including the state of New Hampshire), municipality, commission, United States government or any agency thereof, political subdivision of the state, or any interstate body.
XIX. "Port authority" means the New Hampshire state port authority established pursuant to 1957, 262:1.
XIX-a. "Recreational-use pier" means:
(a) The fixed pier and attached floats located north of the state administration building at Rye Harbor; and
(b) The fixed pier and attached year-round concrete floats located northwest of the business-use pier at Hampton Harbor.
XX. "Resolution" means:
(a) The statements of intent adopted by formal vote of the commission on the dates set forth below and related to the following:
(1) The New Hampshire Air National Guard on August 1, 1989.
(2) The Pease Air Force Base trash-to-energy plant on August 15, 1989.
(3) The proposed wildlife refuge at Pease Air Force Base on August 29, 1989.
(4) Asbestos in housing at Pease Air Force Base on October 10, 1989.
(5) The provision of health care for military retirees on October 24, 1989.
(b) Any other statement of intent designating a resolution and adopted by the commission since March 20, 1989.
XXI. "Revenues" means the gifts, contributions, and appropriations from any source and the rents, profits, fees, charges, receipts, and other income derived or to be derived by the authority from the purchase, sale, leasing, or development of Pease Air Force Base and the operation of related facilities located thereon and all right to receive the same, including investment earnings and the proceeds of any borrowing hereunder or of any sale or disposition or insurance of any assets of the authority, excluding division revenues.
XXII. "Security document" means any trust agreement, security agreement, or resolution authorizing the issuance of or securing bonds.
XXII-a. "Slip" means a volume of water at least 25 feet long, 8 feet wide, and 3 feet deep as measured at normal high tide and located adjacent to a structure such as a dock, wharf, or pier to which a vessel may be secured.
XXIII. "State" means the state of New Hampshire.
XXIII-a. "State-owned commercial pier" means any business-use or recreational-use pier owned by the state and located at Portsmouth, Rye Harbor, or Hampton Harbor.
XXIII-b. "State tidal waters" means any harbor or other tidal waters within the state.
XXIV. "Surplus Property Act" and all references to section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944, as amended, mean any provision of federal law authorizing transfer of federal surplus property for airport purposes, including 49 U.S.C. section 47151(a); 50 U.S.C. app. Section 1622(g), as amended, to the extent applicable prior to the enactment of 49 U.S.C. Section 47151(a); and any other provision of federal law that may be subsequently enacted that authorizes the transfer of federal surplus property for airport purposes.
XXIV-a. "Tidal waters" means any waters, including rivers, that rise and fall in a predictable and measurable rhythm or cycle due to the gravitational pulls of the moon and sun. Tidal waters end where the rise and fall of the water surface can no longer be measured in a predictable rhythm due to masking by hydrologic, wind, or other effects.
XXV. "Vessel" means boats of all sizes propelled by sail, machinery, or hand, scows, dredgers, shellfish cars, barges, seaplanes, personal water craft, and craft of every kind, including but not limited to non-displacement craft, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation or storage on water.
Source. 2001, 290:6. 2003, 242:2-6. 2005, 269:1-4. 2009, 113:3, eff. June 26, 2009. 2018, 204:7, eff. July 1, 2018.
Section 12-G:3
    12-G:3 Pease Development Authority Established. –
I. There is hereby created a body politic and corporate of the state, to be known as the Pease development authority, to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The authority is hereby deemed to be a public instrumentality, and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of public and essential governmental functions of the state.
* * *
V. The governor may accept from the appropriate federal authority on behalf of the state, retrocession of full or partial jurisdiction over any land provided for under law. Documents concerning such retrocession shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state and recorded in a like manner as the original land acquisition by the United States.
Source. 2001, 290:6, eff. July 1, 2001. 2022, 77:1, eff. Nov. 16, 2022.
Section 12-G:13
    12-G:13 Local Land Use Controls. –
I. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any and all land use controls of the town of Newington and the city of Portsmouth shall not apply to any of the property at Pease Air Force Base transferred, conveyed, or otherwise granted to the authority by the federal government or any agency thereof. The authority shall have the exclusive jurisdiction in adopting and establishing land use controls for the property at Pease Air Force Base transferred, conveyed, or otherwise granted to the authority by the federal government or any agency thereof.
II. The authority shall adopt land use controls including, without limitation, regulations to establish zones, building codes, subdivision regulations, site plan review, and fire codes in order to implement the comprehensive conversion and redevelopment plan prepared by the commission no later than December 31, 1991. All land use controls and amendments to such controls shall be enacted in accordance with rules of procedure adopted by the authority and shall include at least one public hearing. In order to adopt, amend, interpret, or override any land use control, 5 affirmative votes of the authority shall be required. All land use controls enacted by the authority shall be filed in the Rockingham
* * *