TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 12-G
PEASE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Section 12-G:1
    12-G:1 Declaration of Purpose. –
I. The general court recognizes that the closure and redevelopment of Pease Air Force Base is a matter of great concern for the town of Newington, the city of Portsmouth, the seacoast region, and the state of New Hampshire. Therefore, the general court finds that a comp
* * *
VIII. In any event, regulatory power over all land use controls at Pease Air Force Base, except for the airport district and all property west of McIntyre Road designated as a wildlife preserve, shall revert exclusively to the municipalities no later than January 1, 2050, or sooner at the election of the authority.
Source. 2001, 290:6. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2012, 182:2, eff. Aug. 10, 2012. 2017, 156:64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 12-G:14
    12-G:14 Limitations on State and Local Taxation; Provision of Services. –
I. The exercise of the powers granted by this chapter shall be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state, for their well-being and prosperity, and for the improvement of their social and economic conditions, and, except as provided in paragraph II, the authority shall not be required to pay any tax or assessment on any property or project owned by the authority under the provisions of this chapter or upon the revenues from such property or project, nor shall the authority be required to pay any recording fee or transfer tax of any kind on account of instruments recorded by it or on its behalf. Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt any transferee, lessee, or tenant of the authority from paying any recording fee, transfer tax, or other tax required by state law.
II. All airport property within the boundaries of Pease Air Force Base but outside of the airport district located thereon that is owned or occupied by a person, other than the authority or any other entity exempted from taxation under RSA 72:23, shall be taxable by the municipality in which the property is located as though such property were not owned by the exempt entity and were held in fee simple. Upon leasing or renting by the authority of any of its airport property outside the airport district to a non-exempt entity for any use, the municipality in which such property is located shall subject such property to any and all applicable property taxes of the municipality as though such property were not owned by the state or authority and were held in fee simple.
* * *
(3) The municipality may bring suit against the lessee in any court of competent jurisdiction for the recovery of any unpaid taxes and interest, together with reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
(c) Such tax payments shall be made at the times and in the manner prescribed for ad valorem property taxes for nongovernmental persons and shall be based on the valuation of the property determined by the respective municipality for such purpose, subject to any equalization or proportionality factor to be applied within such municipality. If the lessee or authority determines that any valuation made by a municipality is excessive, it may seek a reduction of the valuation by following the procedures prescribed in RSA 76 for the abatement of taxes.
III. For all airport property within the boundaries of Pease Air Force Base and within the airport district that is owned, leased, or occupied by a person, other than the authority, who is subject to the payment of a municipal services fee in lieu of real estate taxes for the provision of services by or on behalf of the authority which are traditionally provided by the town of Newington and/or the city of Portsmouth, and to the extent such municipal services fee is based in whole or in part on the valuation of the property by the respective municipality for such purpose, subject to any equalization or proportionality factor to be applied within such municipality, if the lessee or authority determines that any valuation made by a municipality is excessive, it may seek a reduction of the valuation by following the procedures prescribed in RSA 76 for the abatement of taxes.
IV. Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
* * *
I. There is hereby established a division of ports and harbors advisory council consisting of 8 members, 6 of whom shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council. Two of said appointive members shall be residents of the cities and towns of the seacoast region or state tidal waters that are not represented on the board, one appointive member shall be a commercial fisherman engaged in that industry on the seacoast, and 2 appointive members shall be experienced in a maritime industry. Each appointive member shall serve for a term of 5 years. Said members shall serve until their successors are appointed and qualified. Any vacancy occurring in the membership of the appointive members shall be filled by the governor and council for the unexpired term. In addition to the 6 appointive members, the commissioner of the department of business and economic affairs, or designee, and the mayor of the city of Portsmouth, or designee, shall be, by virtue of their offices, members of the council.
II. The council shall elect one of its members as a chairman, one as a vice-chairman, and one as a treasurer. The members of the council shall receive no compensation for their services; but their reasonable expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties, shall be paid by the state. The council shall have the right to establish bylaws for the management of its affairs within the meaning of this chapter and the laws of the state. The division shall provide the council with the administrative support necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.
III. The council shall consult with and advise the division director with respect to the policy, programs, and goals of the division, the operation of the port, the selection of harbor masters and assistant harbor masters, and the procurement of services of a port terminal operating firm. In order to accomplish said purposes, the council shall meet with the division director no less frequently than quarterly, or at the call of the chairman or 3 council members. All
* * *