TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 14-C
GIFTS, HONORARIUMS, AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS REQUIREMENTS FOR LEGISLATORS AND LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES
Section 14-C:1
    14-C:1 Purpose. – The purpose of this chapter is to ensure that persons charged with carrying out the duties and activities of the legislative branch of state government do so in an atmosphere that supports the independent judgme
* * *
(B) The event is sponsored by a charitable organization that is registered with the division of charitable trusts, department of justice, or which is a charitable organization pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, provided that the recipient reports the source of the tickets or free admission pursuant to RSA 14-C:4; or
(C) The event is primarily ceremonial or celebratory in nature and is public or, if by invitation only, is planned to have an attendance greater than 50 people, provided that the recipient reports the source of the tickets or free admission pursuant to RSA 14-C:4; or
(D) The event is published as an event open for attendance by any legislator or legislative employee in the calendar of the senate or the house of representatives.
(10) An expense reimbursement.
(11) An honorarium.
(12) Meals and beverages having a value of more than $50 consumed at a meeting or event, the purpose of which is to discuss official business, provided that acceptance of such meals and beverages as permitted by this subparagraph shall be reported pursuant to RSA 14-C:4 and limited to $250 in the aggregate from any single source during any calendar year.
(13) Monetary or non-monetary awards or recognition issued under the suggestion and extraordinary service award program under RSA 99-E.
(14) Any expense reimbursements made by the general court to a legislator, legislative officer, or legislative employee.
(15) Gifts, grants, or donations to legislative employees or legislative officers for the underwriting of expenses associated with an official meeting, conference, or event of a state or national legislative association to which the general court pays dues and which includes among its membership the New Hampshire general court, officers, or staff.
V. "Honorarium" means a payment in any form to a legislator or legislative employee for an appearance, speech, written article or other document, service as a consultant or advisor, or participation in a discussion group or similar activities. Honorarium does not include a payment for such activities for which the person is being compensated by the state, a county, the United States of America, or any other employer or client, where the activity giving rise to the honorarium is not related to or associated with any legislative office or employment.
VI. "Household member" shall mean any person living in the same domicile as the legislator or legislative employee, who shares a common economic interest in the expenses of daily living, including, but not limited to, a spouse, child, or parent.
VII. "Legislative employee" means any person employed by the legislative branch.
VIII. "Legislator" means a member of the general court.
IX. "Official business" means the discussion or transaction of legislative business, namely, any official action or non-action with regard to any potential pending or existing bill, resolution, amendment, report, or study, any other matter pending or proposed in a committee or in either body of the general court, or an issue of public policy which is or may be the subject of legislative attention, or any other matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of the general court.
X. "Political event" means an event of any kind or nature including, but not limited to, receptions, breakfasts, luncheons, dinners, dances, testimonials, or picnics, held for the sole purpose of raising political contributions.
XI. "Value" means the amount at which property or services would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller when neither is under any compulsion to buy or sell and both have reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
Source. 2016, 328:9, eff. Dec. 7, 2016. 2018, 314:2-4, eff. Aug. 24, 2018. 2019, 206:1, eff. July 12, 2019.
Section 14-C:3
    14-C:3 Prohibition on Gifts; Duty to Report. –
I. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any legislator or legislative employee.
II. It shall be unlawful to knowingly give any gift as defined in this chapter, directly or indirectly, to any household member, as defined in this chapter, of any legislator or legislative employee, with a purpose of influencing or affecting the official conduct of such legislator or employee.
III. (a) It shall be unlawful for any legislator or legislative employee to solicit or to knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift, as defined in this chapter, or to fail to meet the reporting requirements of this chapter.
(b) The prohibition in subparagraph (a) shall not apply to legislative employees or officers who solicit or accept gifts, grants, or donations on behalf of an official meeting, conference, or event held within the state of New Hampshire of a state or national legislative association to which the general court pays dues and which includes among its membership the New Hampshire general court, officers, or staff. Any legislative employee or officer who receives gifts, grants, or donations pursuant to this subparagraph shall disclose the source and amount of any gift, grant, or donation to the office of the secretary of state.
IV. Under no circumstances shall the prohibitions in this section be nullified by filing an honorarium or expense reimbursement report pursuant to RSA 14-C:4 or a declaration of intent under the guidelines enforced by the legislative ethics committee.
Source. 2016, 328:9, eff. Dec. 7, 2016. 2019, 206:2, eff. July 12, 2019.
Section 14-C:4
    14-C:4 Duty to Report and Reporting Deadlines. –
* * *