TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-M
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Section 21-M:1
    21-M:1 Findings; Intent. – The general court finds that, despite the highly skilled work performed and the excellent reputation attained by the office of the attorney general over the years, there is a need for more opportunities for career advancement within the office. It further finds an ever-increasing n
* * *
II. There is hereby established within the criminal justice bureau of the department of justice, the office of victim/witness assistance. The office shall be supervised by the director of victim/witness assistance who shall be appointed by the attorney general in accordance with the provisions of RSA 21-M:3, XI and who shall carry out the duties imposed by this section under the supervision of the attorney general and perform such other work as the attorney general may assign. The office shall provide information and services to victims and witnesses in criminal cases prosecuted by the attorney general and shall develop and coordinate a statewide victim/witness rights information program. The victim/witness rights information program shall:
(a) Provide victims or their representatives with information about the availability of social and medical services, especially emergency and social services available in the victim's immediate geographical area.
(b) Provide victims or their representatives with information about how to contact the appropriate county office of victim/witness assistance and the appropriate state or county prosecutor's office.
(c) Gather information from victim/witness assistance programs throughout the country and make that information available to county offices of victim/witness assistance, police departments, hospitals, prosecutor's offices, the courts, and other agencies that provide assistance to victims of crime.
* * *
(b) "Crime" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than one year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony; a misdemeanor sexual offense; an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I; a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III; or after arraignment, a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B.
II. To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed by the courts and by law enforcement and correctional authorities, and are not inconsistent with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the following rights:
(a) The right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's safety, dignity, and privacy throughout the criminal justice process.
(b) The right to be informed about the criminal justice process and how it progresses.
(c) The right to be free from intimidation and to be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process, including the right to relocate for the victim's safety.
(d) The right to reasonable and timely notice of all court proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings, and administrative proceedings including parole and probation.
(e) The right on the same basis as the accused to attend trial and all other court proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings.
(f) The right to confer with the prosecution and to be consulted about the disposition of the case, including plea bargaining.
(g) The right to have inconveniences associated with participation in the criminal justice process minimized.
(h) The right to be notified if presence in court is not required.
(i) The right to be informed about available resources, financial assistance, and social services.
(j) The right to full and timely restitution, as granted under RSA 651:62-67 or any other applicable state law, or victim's compensation, under RSA 21-M:8-h or any other applicable state law, for their losses.
(k) The right to be provided a secure, but not necessarily separate, waiting area during court proceedings.
(l) The right to be advised of case progress and final disposition.
(m) The right of confidentiality of the victim's address, place of employment, and other personal information.
(n) The right to the prompt return of property when no longer needed as evidence.
(o) The right to have input in the probation presentence report impact statement.
* * *
(r) Administering and enforcing the provisions of RSA 359-B, relative to consumer credit reporting.
(s) Administering and enforcing antitrust laws, including the provisions of RSA 356, relative to combinations and monopolies.
(t) [Repealed.]
(u) Investigating and prosecuting disciplinary proceedings before state professional licensing boards.
(v) Investigating and enforcing privacy and security of personal information and data privacy rights.
III. The bureau may disclose to the public the number and type of complaints or inquiries filed by consumers against a particular person, as defined by RSA 358-A:1, I; provided, however, that no such disclosure shall abridge the confidentiality of consumer complaints or inquiries.
Source. 1985, 300:1. 1987, 406:7, 11. 1992, 272:4. 1994, 306:9. 1996, 263:10, eff. Jan. 1, 1997. 2023, 79:484, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 21-M:10
    21-M:10 Environmental Protection Bureau. –
I. There is established in the division of public protection an environmental protection bureau. The bureau shall be supervised by a senior assistant attorney general who shall be appointed by the attorney general in accordance with the provisions of RSA 21-M:3 and who shall carry out the duties imposed by this section under the supervision of the attorney general and do such other work as the attorney general may assign. The attorney general shall appoint such other assistant attorneys general pursuant to the provisions of RSA 21-M:3 and such additional clerical,
* * *