TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-M
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Section 21-M:1
    21-M:1 Findings; Intent. – The general court finds that, despite the highly skilled work performed and the excellent reputation attained by the office of the attorney general over the years, there is a need for more opportunities for career advancement within the office. It further finds an ever-increasing n
* * *
(1) a record of providing effective services to victims of crime and financial support from sources other than the fund; or
(2) substantial financial support from sources other than the fund; or
(c) Is a program approved by the attorney general and provides services to victims of sexual assault.
III. A victim assistance program shall expend sums received under this section only for providing services to victims of crime.
IV. No more than 30 percent of the money in the victims' assistance fund shall be used by the attorney general for the costs of administration of the victims' assistance fund and the administrative costs of the victims' assistance commission.
V. The remainder of the money in the victims' assistance fund shall be used by the attorney general for the compensation of victims in accordance with RSA 21-M:8-h.
Source. 1989, 417:2. 1999, 261:2. 2002, 176:2, 3, eff. July 1, 2002. 2023, 79:261, eff. July 1, 2023.
Section 21-M:8-j
    21-M:8-j Rulemaking. –
The attorney general shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. The application procedure for victims' assistance claims.
II. The standards which the victims' assistance commission shall apply in making a determination on each claim.
III. The qualifications, nomination procedures, and terms for victims' assistance commission members.
IV. The reimbursement of funds awarded to persons compensated by the victims' assistance fund who later receive compensation for injuries or expenses from other sources.
V. Procedures for payment of compensation when paid to members of the accused's immediate family or persons who reside with or have maintained a continuous relationship with the accused, which will prevent the accused from receiving any benefit or enrichment from such compensation.
Source. 1989, 417:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 21-M:8-k
    21-M:8-k Rights of Crime Victims. –
I. As used in this section:
(a) "Victims" means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, psychological or financial harm as a result of the commission or the attempted commission of a crime. "Victim" also includes the immediate family of any victim who is a minor or who is incompetent, or the immediate family of a homicide victim, or the surviving partner in a civil union.
(b) "Crime" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than one year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony; a misdemeanor sexual offense; an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I; a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III; or after arraignment, a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B.
II. To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed by the courts and by law enforcement and correctional authorities, and are not inconsistent with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the following rights:
(a) The right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's safety, dignity, and privacy throughout the criminal justice process.
(b) The right to be informed about the criminal justice process and how it progresses.
(c) The right to be free from intimidation and to be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process, including the right to relocate for the victim's safety.
(d) The right to reasonable and timely notice of all court proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings, and administrative proceedings including parole and probation.
(e) The right on the same basis as the accused to attend trial and all other court proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings.
(f) The right to confer with the prosecution and to be consulted about the disposition of the case, including plea bargaining.
(g) The right to have inconveniences associated with participation in the criminal justice process minimized.
(h) The right to be notified if presence in court is not required.
(i) The right to be informed about available resources, financial assistance, and social services.
(j) The right to full and timely restitution, as granted under RSA 651:62-67 or any other applicable state law, or victim's compensation, under RSA 21-M:8-h or any other applicable state law, for their losses.
(k) The right to be provided a secure, but not necessarily separate, waiting area during court proceedings.
(l) The right to be advised of case progress and final disposition.
(m) The right of confidentiality of the victim's address, place of employment, and other personal information.
(n) The right to the prompt return of property when no longer needed as evidence.
(o) The right to have input in the probation presentence report impact statement.
(p) The right to appear and be heard at any disposition and any proceeding involving the release, plea, sentencing, or parole of the accused, including the right to be notified of, to attend, and to make a written or oral impact statement at the sentence review hearings and sentence reduction hearings. No victim shall be subject to questioning by counsel when being heard.
(q) The right to be notified of an appeal, an explanation of the appeal process, the time, place and result of the appeal, and the right to attend the appeal hearing.
(r) The right to be notified of, to attend, and to make a written or oral victim impact statement at the sentence review hearings and sentence reduction hearings. No victim shall be subject to questioning by counsel when giving an impact statement.
* * *