TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-M
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Section 21-M:1
    21-M:1 Findings; Intent. – The general court finds that, despite the highly skilled work performed and the excellent reputation attained by the office of the attorney general over the years, there is a need for more opportunities for career advancement within the office. It further finds an ever-increasing n
* * *
(a) Regulate all procedural aspects of a proceeding, including presiding over the hearing and any prehearing conferences;
(b) Subject to RSA 21-O:14, at the first prehearing conference order the parties and any persons who have been allowed to intervene to participate in mediation if the hearing officer concludes that it is reasonably possible that mediation will result in the resolution of the issues in dispute in the proceeding. No order to mediate shall stay the appeal proceeding;
(c) Adopt all findings of fact made by the council except to the extent any such finding is without evidentiary support in the record;
(d) Deliberate with the council before reaching conclusions on mixed questions of law and fact;
(e) Decide all questions of law presented during the pendency of the appeal; and
(f) Prepare and issue written decisions on all motions and on the merits of the appeal within 100 days of the conclusion of the hearing on the merits. The hearing officer shall provide the council with a proposed written decision on the merits within 45 days of the conclusion of the hearing on the merits. If requested to do so by the members of the council participating in the discussion, the hearing officer shall meet with those members within the 100-day period to discuss the decision.
X. The hearing officer may issue a subpoena, upon the request of any party to an appeal filed after the effective date of this paragraph, and only to the extent the information or testimony sought is reasonably necessary for the determination of matters within the council's jurisdiction. A subpoena may be requested for purposes of discovery as may be allowed by the council's rules or to provide testimony at any hearing conducted in the proceeding, or both. All costs associated with the issuance of any subpoena issued by the hearing officer shall be paid by the party requesting the subpoena.
* * *