TITLE I
THE STATE AND ITS GOVERNMENT
Chapter 21-M
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Section 21-M:1
    21-M:1 Findings; Intent. – The general court finds that, despite the highly skilled work performed and the excellent reputation attained by the office of the attorney general over the years, there is a need for more opportunities for career advancement within the office. It further finds an ever-increasing n
* * *
such forms are released for statistical or accounting services, all personal identifying information shall be deleted from the forms prior to release.
Source. 1988, 184:1, eff. April 26, 1988.
Section 21-M:8-d
    21-M:8-d Standardized Rape Protocol and Kit and Domestic Violence Protocol. – The department of justice shall adopt, pursuant to RSA 541-A, and implement rules establishing a standardized rape protocol and kit and a domestic violence protocol to be used by all physicians or hospitals in this state when providing physical examinations of victims of alleged sexual offenses and alleged domestic abuse, as defined in RSA 173-B:1.
Source. 1988, 184:1. 1993, 95:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Section 21-M:8-e
    21-M:8-e Repealed by 1989, 417:6, eff. Jan. 1, 1990. –
Section 21-M:8-f
    21-M:8-f Victims' Assistance Program; Administration. – There is established a victims' assistance program to be administered by the department of justice.
Source. 1989, 417:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 21-M:8-g
    21-M:8-g Victims' Assistance Commission. –
I. A victims' assistance commission is hereby established to review and award victims' claims for compensation. The attorney general shall nominate not fewer than 3 nor more than 5 persons to serve as members of this commission. Appointments shall be effective when the nominations are approved by the governor and council.
* * *
IV. The reimbursement of funds awarded to persons compensated by the victims' assistance fund who later receive compensation for injuries or expenses from other sources.
V. Procedures for payment of compensation when paid to members of the accused's immediate family or persons who reside with or have maintained a continuous relationship with the accused, which will prevent the accused from receiving any benefit or enrichment from such compensation.
Source. 1989, 417:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 21-M:8-k
    21-M:8-k Rights of Crime Victims. –
I. As used in this section:
(a) "Victims" means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, psychological or financial harm as a result of the commission or the attempted commission of a crime. "Victim" also includes the immediate family of any victim who is a minor or who is incompetent, or the immediate family of a homicide victim, or the surviving partner in a civil union.
(b) "Crime" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than one year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony; a misdemeanor sexual offense; an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I; a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III; or after arraignment, a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B.
II. To the extent that they can be reasonably guaranteed by the courts and by law enforcement and correctional authorities, and are not inconsistent with the constitutional or statutory rights of the accused, crime victims are entitled to the following rights:
* * *
(f) Claims shall be submitted under oath. Claimants shall be entitled to be treated with respect and dignity in the presentment of their claims. Claimants who are believed by the administrator to have deliberately submitted false claims may be referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency. Perpetrators of sexual abuse or physical abuse identified by claimants may be referred to an appropriate law enforcement agency by the administrator, but only with the consent and cooperation of the claimant. A claimant shall not be required to cooperate in a criminal investigation as a condition of participating in the claim process.
(g) Claims and all documents and information created in connection with claims shall be confidential, except that matter which was not previously confidential shall not become so by virtue of being submitted in connection with a claim, or except as otherwise provided in this section or in RSA 91-A. This confidentiality is provided in order to protect the privacy of the claimant, and only for that reason. The claimant shall not be bound by this obligation of confidentiality and may waive it at any time.
VIII. (a) Within 30 days of receipt of a claim, the administrator shall acknowledge its receipt in writing and provide a copy to the AG designee.
(b) Within 60 days of receipt of a claim, the administrator shall review the claim, and indicate whether the claim is considered complete as submitted, or if not, what additional information is required. If the administrator requires additional information, the claimant shall provide that information within 90 days of being notified that additional information is needed, or the claim may be denied as incomplete, provided, that the administrator may grant the claimant an extension of
* * *