TITLE LI
COURTS
CHAPTER 490
SUPREME COURT
Court Fees, Fines, Forms, and Personnel
Section 490:26-h
    490:26-h Judicial Branch Information Technology Fund. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph IV:
(a) Thirty percent of each entry fee collected in the supreme, superior, and circuit courts and 16.67 percent of the penalty assessment collected pursuant to RSA 106-L:10 shall be deposited in the judicial branch information technology fund.
(b) Moneys in the fund shall be nonlapsing and continually appropriated to the supreme court for maintenance and infrastructure renewal of judicial branch information technology, including both hardware and software, as recommended by the director of the administrative office of the courts and approved by the supreme court.
II. The state treasurer shall establish procedures for deposits to and expenditures from the judicial branch information technology fund. The fund shall be a dedicated fund for the improvement of judicial branch information technology.
III. The funds on deposit in the judicial branch information technology fund shall be invested by the state treasurer in obligations of the United States government, in government agency obligations, in obligations which are legal investments for savings banks and trust companies, and in all types of savings accounts or certificates of deposit of both state or federally chartered institutions.
IV. The judicial branch shall submit a written report 60 days after the close of each fiscal year of the income and expenditures of the judicial branch information technology fund to the fiscal committee of the general court and the state treasurer. If such report is not submitted, any balance in the fund shall lapse to the general fund and the percentage of each entry fee which is designated for the judicial branch information technology fund under paragraph I shall be deposited in the general fund.
Source. 2009, 144:108, eff. July 1, 2009. 2012, 247:32, eff. Aug. 17, 2012. 2013, 88:1, eff. July 1, 2013. 2017, 206:19, eff. Sept. 8, 2017.