TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
CHAPTER 597
BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
General Provisions
Section 597:2
    597:2 Release of a Defendant Pending Trial. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph VI, upon the appearance before the court of a person charged with an offense, the court shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
* * *
III. When considering whether to release or detain a person, the court shall consider the following issues:
(a) Safety of the public or the defendant. If a person is charged with any criminal offense, an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I, or a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III, or after arraignment, is charged with a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B, the court may order preventive detention without bail, or, in the alternative, may order restrictive conditions including but not limited to electronic monitoring and supervision, only if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of that person or the public. In determining whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court may consider all relevant factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV.
(b) Assuring the court appearance of charged persons.
(1) The court shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or combination of conditions that the court may require unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(2) If the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, 3 or more times within the past 5 years, or twice on the present case, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(3) In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail, the court may consider all relevant factors bearing upon a person's ability to post bail.
* * *
(c) Failure of a person to abide by previous bail conditions. If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release pending resolution of a previous offense, the person committed a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person will not abide by a condition that the person not commit a new offense. The court shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of the person solely as a result of that financial condition unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence after a hearing that no reasonable alternative or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not commit a new offense. The court may consider any relevant factors in making its determination.
IV. (a) Evidence in support of preventive detention shall be made by offer of proof at the initial appearance before the court. At that time, the defendant may request a subsequent bail hearing where live testimony is presented to the court.
(b) At any subsequent hearing, such testimony may be presented via video conferencing, unless the court determines that witness testimony in court is necessary. A request by the defendant for in-court testimony shall be made by oral motion at the initial hearing or by written motion prior to any subsequent hearing. Any order granting the defendant's request shall be distributed to the parties at least 48 hours prior to any subsequent hearing.
(c) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that an alleged victim of the crime shall not be required to testify at the bail hearing. Nothing in this section shall preclude an alleged victim from voluntarily testifying at such hearing. The state may present evidence of statements made in the course of an investigation through a law enforcement officer.
V. A no-contact provision contained in any bail order shall not be construed to:
(a) Prevent counsel for the defendant from having contact with counsel for any of the individuals protected by such provision; or
* * *