TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
CHAPTER 597
BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
General Provisions
Section 597:2
    597:2 Release of a Defendant Pending Trial. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph VI, upon the appearance before the court of a person charged with an offense, the court shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
(a) Released on his or her personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(c) Detained; or
(d) Temporarily detained to permit revocation of conditional release pursuant to the provisions of paragraph VIII.
II. Except as provided in RSA 597:1-d, a person charged with a probation violation shall be entitled to a bail hearing. The court shall issue an order that, pending a probation violation hearing, the person be:
(a) Released on his or her personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III;
(b) Released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of paragraph III; or
(c) Detained.
III. When considering whether to release or detain a person, the court shall consider the following issues:
(a) Safety of the public or the defendant. If a person is charged with any criminal offense, an offense listed in RSA 173-B:1, I, or a violation of a protective order under RSA 458:16, III, or after arraignment, is charged with a violation of a protective order issued under RSA 173-B, the court may order preventive detention without bail, or, in the alternative, may order restrictive conditions including but not limited to electronic monitoring and supervision, only if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that release will endanger the safety of that person or the public. In determining whether release will endanger the safety of that person or the public, the court may consider all relevant factors presented pursuant to paragraph IV.
(b) Assuring the court appearance of charged persons.
(1) The court shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or combination of conditions that the court may require unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(2) If the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, 3 or more times within the past 5 years, or twice on the present case, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
* * *
of law governing release pending trial. Probationers and parolees who are arrested and fail to advise their supervisory probation officer or parole officer in accordance with the conditions of probations and parole may be subject to arrest and detention as probation and parole violators.
IX. Upon the appearance of a person charged with a class B misdemeanor, the court shall issue an order that, pending arraignment, the person be released on his or her personal recognizance, unless the court determines pursuant to paragraph III that such release will endanger the safety of the person or the public. The court shall appoint an attorney to represent any indigent person charged with a class B misdemeanor denied release for the purpose of representing such person at any detention hearing.
X. A person detained by a circuit court has the right to:
(a) In the first instance, a hearing in circuit court within 36 hours after the filing of the motion, excluding weekends and holidays on a motion to reconsider the original detention order; and
(b) A decision upon a de novo appeal, pursuant to RSA 597:6-e, II, to the superior court within 36 hours of the filing of the appeal, excluding weekends and holidays.
Source. 1903, 28:1. 1919, 49:1. PL 366:14. RL 425:14. RSA 597:2. 1969, 78:2. 1989, 386:3. 1992, 269:3, 4. 1993, 258:3, eff. Aug. 14, 1993. 1999, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. 2005, 230:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. 2006, 214:3, eff. July 31, 2006. 2009, 91:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2009. 2011, 236:2, eff. Sept. 3, 2011. 2015, 74:1-3, eff. Jan. 1, 2016. 2018, 366:2, eff. Aug. 31, 2018. 2019, 143:1-3, eff. June 25, 2019. 2020, 12:5, 6, eff. Sept. 14, 2020.