TITLE LIX
PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
CHAPTER 597
BAIL AND RECOGNIZANCES
General Provisions
Section 597:2
    597:2 Release of a Defendant Pending Trial. –
I. Except as provided in paragraph VI, upon the appearance before the court of a person charged with an offense, the court shall issue an order that, pending arraignment or trial, the person be:
* * *
(1) The court shall order the pre-arraignment or pretrial release of the person on his or her personal recognizance, or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the court, or cash or corporate surety bail, subject to the condition that the person not commit a crime during the period of his or her release, and subject to such further condition or combination of conditions that the court may require unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(2) If the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a person has failed to appear on any previous matter charged as a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, or a reasonably equivalent offense in an out-of-state jurisdiction, 3 or more times within the past 5 years, or twice on the present case, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(3) In determining the amount of the unsecured appearance bond or cash or corporate surety bail, the court may consider all relevant factors bearing upon a person's ability to post bail.
(4) The court shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of a person solely as a result of that financial condition unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the nature of the allegations presents a substantial risk that the person will not appear and that no reasonable alternative will assure the person's appearance. The defendant shall be afforded the opportunity to be heard.
(c) Failure of a person to abide by previous bail conditions. If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release pending resolution of a previous offense, the person committed a felony, class A misdemeanor, or driving or operating while impaired, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person will not abide by a condition that the person not commit a new offense. The court shall not impose a financial condition that will result in the pretrial detention of the person solely as a result of that financial condition unless the court determines by clear and convincing evidence after a hearing that no reasonable alternative or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not commit a new offense. The court may consider any relevant factors in making its determination.
IV. (a) Evidence in support of preventive detention shall be made by offer of proof at the initial appearance before the court. At that time, the defendant may request a subsequent bail hearing where live testimony is presented to the court.
* * *
officer in accordance with the conditions of probations and parole may be subject to arrest and detention as probation and parole violators.
IX. Upon the appearance of a person charged with a class B misdemeanor, the court shall issue an order that, pending arraignment, the person be released on his or her personal recognizance, unless the court determines pursuant to paragraph III that such release will endanger the safety of the person or the public. The court shall appoint an attorney to represent any indigent person charged with a class B misdemeanor denied release for the purpose of representing such person at any detention hearing.
X. A person detained by a circuit court has the right to:
(a) In the first instance, a hearing in circuit court within 36 hours after the filing of the motion, excluding weekends and holidays on a motion to reconsider the original detention order; and
(b) A decision upon a de novo appeal, pursuant to RSA 597:6-e, II, to the superior court within 36 hours of the filing of the appeal, excluding weekends and holidays.
Source. 1903, 28:1. 1919, 49:1. PL 366:14. RL 425:14. RSA 597:2. 1969, 78:2. 1989, 386:3. 1992, 269:3, 4. 1993, 258:3, eff. Aug. 14, 1993. 1999, 229:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000. 2005, 230:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. 2006, 214:3, eff. July 31, 2006. 2009, 91:1, eff. Aug. 11, 2009. 2011, 236:2, eff. Sept. 3, 2011. 2015, 74:1-3, eff. Jan. 1, 2016. 2018, 366:2, eff. Aug. 31, 2018. 2019, 143:1-3, eff. June 25, 2019. 2020, 12:5, 6, eff. Sept. 14, 2020.