TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 547-C
PARTITION OF REAL ESTATE
Disputed Partition
Section 547-C:1
    547-C:1 Parties. – Any person owning a present undivided legal or equitable interest or estate in real or personal property (hereinafter called "property"), not subject to redemption, or the holder of an equity of redemption shall be entitled to have partition or division in the manner hereinafter provided. If such interest or estate is in fee, he or she shall be entitled to partition or division in fee; if a life estate or a term for years, he or she shall be entitled to partition or division thereof to continue so long as his or her estate or interest endures. A life tenant, remainderman, or a tenant for years of whose term at least 20 years remains unexpired may, in the exercise of the court's equitable powers, have partition of the fee. The existence of a lease of the whole or a part of the property to be divided shall not prevent partition or division, but such partition or division shall not disturb possession of a lessee under a lease covering the interests of all the co-tenants.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:2
    547-C:2 Petition. – A petition may be filed by such person in the superior or probate court in the county in which the property or any part of the property lies or is then located, particularly describing the property, the names of all owners or persons interested, if known, and the share or interest of the petitioner in the property and praying for partition or division of the property; provided, however, where there is a related pending matter in either court, jurisdiction for the related partition action shall lie with the court having jurisdiction over the underlying matter; and provided further that in any such case where the right to a trial by jury is guaranteed by the constitution and is claimed by any party, jurisdiction shall lie exclusively in the superior court. Upon petition or upon its own motion, the court may cause any property to be partitioned or divided and awarded or assigned in accordance with procedures described in this chapter. Nothing in this chapter is intended to abrogate common law or statutory authority of the superior and district courts to adjudicate issues of personal property between parties engaged in litigation before those courts.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2008, 109:7, eff. July 27, 2008.
Section 547-C:3
    547-C:3 Repealed by 2008, 109:10, II, eff. July 27, 2008. –
Section 547-C:4
    547-C:4 Owner Unknown. – If the persons interested in any such property with the petitioner are unknown, it shall be described in the petition in the same manner as is required in the case of taxing unimproved lands of nonresidents, specifying the share held by each petitioner, and stating that it is held with persons unknown.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:5
* * *