TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 547-C
PARTITION OF REAL ESTATE
Disputed Partition
Section 547-C:1
    547-C:1 Parties. – Any person owning a present undivided legal or equitable interest or estate in real or personal property (hereinafter called "property"), not subject to redemption, or the holder of an equity of redemption shall be entitled to have partition or division i
* * *
    547-C:8 Appointing Agents. – If any petitionee is a minor, or otherwise incapacitated to take care of his estate, partition shall not be made until a guardian or agent has been appointed. Such guardian or agent may be appointed by the court.
Source. 1992, 284:57, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 547-C:9
    547-C:9 Petitionee-Owner Unknown. – If any petitionee is unknown the court may, in its discretion, appoint an agent to aid and advise in petitionee's behalf in making the partition or division.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:6, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:10
    547-C:10 Trial of Issues. – Matters alleged in the petition may be denied or avoided by the petitionee by plea, and further proceedings may be had, and an issue of fact or of law made and tried, as upon a writ at common law or a bill in equity, and the court shall have full power to determine the respective interests of all the parties; or the petitionee may file a plea denying that the petitionee holds any part of the property with the petitioner, with a brief statement of matters in defense.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:7, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:11
    547-C:11 Judgment for Partition. – If the issue is determined in favor of the petitioner, or if after notice the petitionee does not appear, or if no sufficient objection is made, the court shall render judgment that partition be made, and shall by decree set off and assign to the petitioner or petitionee their shares according to their respective rights, titles, or interests, and award costs, as the court deems equitable and just. In so doing, with an appropriate pleading, the court may also quiet title in discharge or extinguishment of any right, title, or interest that may otherwise unlawfully or inequitably encumber or burden the real estate as fully and completely as a court of general equity may do. The court shall make such partition as it decrees by metes and bounds or other distinct description. The partition shall be recorded at the registry of deeds for the county where the real estate lies.
* * *
    547-C:22 Unequal Division and Sale. – Whenever property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience, the whole or a part of the property may be assigned to one of them, the assignee paying to the others who have less than their share such sums as the court shall award or order.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:13, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:23
    547-C:23 Repealed by 2000, 232:18, VI, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. –
Section 547-C:24
    547-C:24 Repealed by 2000, 232:18, VII, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. –
Section 547-C:25
    547-C:25 Sale. – When the proceedings are pending, if it is alleged in the petition that the property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience and the court so finds, the court may order it to be sold and the proceeds from the sale to be divided among the owners according to their respective rights, titles, or interests, and may make all other orders that may be necessary to cause such sale and the distribution of the proceeds, as a court of equity may do in like cases.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:14, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:26
    547-C:26 Distribution Deferred. – When it appears that an owner not residing within the territorial limits of the United States of America or any territorial possession thereof would not have the benefit or use or control of such proceeds due them and that special circumstances make it desirable that delivery of such proceeds to them be deferred, the court may order that such proceeds be paid to the state to be invested by the state treasurer and handled subject to such further order as such court may enter; provided a reasonable fee, as allowed by the court, of the attorney for any such owner shall be considered a lien thereon and shall be paid by the
* * *
by the parties; disparities in the contributions of the parties to the property; any contractual agreements entered into between the parties in relation to sale or other disposition of the property; waste or other detriment caused to the property by the actions or inactions of the parties; tax consequences to the parties; the status of the legal title to the property; and any other factors the court deems relevant.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:16, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:30
    547-C:30 Construction. – Proceedings under this chapter shall be remedial in nature. The provisions of this chapter are to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of broad equitable jurisdiction by the court in any proceeding pending before it.
Source. 2000, 232:16, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2008, 109:9, eff. July 27, 2008.