TITLE LVI
PROBATE COURTS AND DECEDENTS' ESTATES
Chapter 547-C
PARTITION OF REAL ESTATE
Disputed Partition
Section 547-C:1
    547-C:1 Parties. – Any person owning a present undivided legal or equitable interest or estate in real or personal property (hereinafter called "property"), not subject to redemption, or the holder of an equity of redemption shall be entitled to have partition or division i
* * *
    547-C:22 Unequal Division and Sale. – Whenever property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience, the whole or a part of the property may be assigned to one of them, the assignee paying to the others who have less than their share such sums as the court shall award or order.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:13, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:23
    547-C:23 Repealed by 2000, 232:18, VI, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. –
Section 547-C:24
    547-C:24 Repealed by 2000, 232:18, VII, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. –
Section 547-C:25
    547-C:25 Sale. – When the proceedings are pending, if it is alleged in the petition that the property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience and the court so finds, the court may order it to be sold and the proceeds from the sale to be divided among the owners according to their respective rights, titles, or interests, and may make all other orders that may be necessary to cause such sale and the distribution of the proceeds, as a court of equity may do in like cases.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:14, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:26
    547-C:26 Distribution Deferred. – When it appears that an owner not residing within the territorial limits of the United States of America or any territorial possession thereof would not have the benefit or use or control of such proceeds due them and that special circumstances make it desirable that delivery of such proceeds to them be deferred, the court may order that such proceeds be paid to the state to be invested by the state treasurer and handled subject to such further order as such court may enter; provided a reasonable fee, as allowed by the court, of the attorney for any such owner shall be considered a lien thereon and shall be paid by the fiduciary having such funds in charge to such attorney prior to payment to the state treasurer.
Source. 1992, 284:57, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 547-C:27
    547-C:27 Further Notice. – If due notice to the petitionees has not been given, the court may continue the case and order such further notice of the pendency thereof as it may deem just, and when the order has been complied with it shall proceed with such division.
Source. 1992, 284:57, eff. Jan. 1, 1993.
Section 547-C:28
    547-C:28 Mortgagees, Etc. – No partition or division of property shall be avoided by any conveyance made by a petitionee after the entry of the petition therefor, nor by any conveyance or other disposition, unless duly recorded or effected at the date of such entry, nor by any mortgage, attachment or lien thereon, whenever made, nor by the death of either party; but the share or interest of each petitioner shall be set off in severalty, and be subject to all legal claims thereon, as if the claimant had been a party thereto.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:15, Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:29
    547-C:29 Award. – In entering its decree the court may, in its discretion, award or assign the property or its proceeds on sale as a whole or in such portions as may be fair and equitable. In exercising its discretion in determining what is fair and equitable in a case before it, the court may consider: the direct or indirect actions and contributions of the parties to the acquisition, maintenance, repair, preservation, improvement, and appreciation of the property; the duration of the occupancy and nature of the use made of the property by the parties; disparities in the contributions of the parties to the property; any contractual agreements entered into between the parties in relation to sale or other disposition of the property; waste or other detriment caused to the property by the actions or inactions of the parties; tax consequences to the parties; the status of the legal title to the property; and any other factors the court deems relevant.
Source. 1992, 284:57. 2000, 232:16, eff. Jan. 1, 2001.
Section 547-C:30
    547-C:30 Construction. – Proceedings under this chapter shall be remedial in nature. The provisions of this chapter are to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of broad equitable jurisdiction by the court in any proceeding pending before it.
Source. 2000, 232:16, eff. Jan. 1, 2001. 2008, 109:9, eff. July 27, 2008.