TITLE LXII
CRIMINAL CODE
CHAPTER 633
INTERFERENCE WITH FREEDOM
Trafficking in Persons
Section 633:7
    633:7 Trafficking in Persons. –
I. (a) It is a class A felony to knowingly compel a person against his or her will to perform a service or labor, including a commercial sex act or a sexually-explicit performance, for the benefit of another, where the compulsion is accomplished by any of the following means:
* * *
(7) Threatening to reveal any information sought to be kept concealed by the person which relates to the person's legal status or which would expose the person to criminal liability.
(8) Facilitating or controlling the person's access to an addictive controlled substance.
(9) Engaging in any scheme, plan, or pattern, whether overt or subtle, intended to cause the person to believe that, if he or she did not perform such labor, services, commercial sex acts, or sexually explicit performances, that such person or any person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.
(10) Withholding or threatening to withhold food or medication that the actor has an obligation or has promised to provide to the person.
(11) Coercing a person to engage in any of the foregoing acts by requiring such in satisfaction of a debt owed to the actor.
(b) The means listed in subparagraphs (a)(4), (a)(10), and (a)(11) are not intended to criminalize the actions of a parent or guardian who requires his or her child to perform common household chores under threat of typical parental discipline.
(c) A person performs a service or labor against his or her will if the person is coerced into performing the service or labor, or if the person willingly begins to perform the service or labor but later attempts to withdraw from performance and is compelled to continue performing. The payment of a wage or salary shall not be determinative on the question of whether or not a person was compelled to perform a service or labor against his or her will.
II. A person shall be guilty of a class A felony if such person maintains or makes available an individual under 18 years of age for the purpose of engaging the individual in a commercial sex act or sexually-explicit performance for the benefit of another. A person convicted under this paragraph shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 7 years and a maximum term of not more than 30 years. Knowledge of the individual's actual age shall not be required as an element of this offense. Consent of the individual shall not constitute a defense to a charge under this paragraph.
III. It is a class A felony to recruit, entice, harbor, transport, provide, obtain, or otherwise make available a person, knowing or believing it likely that the person will be subjected to trafficking as defined in paragraph I or II. Notwithstanding RSA 651:2, a person convicted of an offense under this paragraph involving a victim under the age of 18 shall be subject to a minimum term of not less than 7 years and a maximum term of not more than 30 years, if the offender knew or believed it likely that the victim would be involved in a commercial sex act or sexually-explicit performance.
* * *
V. In any investigation or prosecution for an offense under this section, the identity of the victim and the victim's family, and images of the victim and the victim's family, shall be confidential except to the extent disclosure is necessary for the purpose of investigation, prosecution, or provision of services and benefits to the victim and the victim's family, or if disclosure is required by a court order.
VI. No victim of human trafficking shall be prosecuted for any offense, where the otherwise chargeable conduct was committed as a direct result of being trafficked, provided that the conduct chargeable did not involve an act of violence or a threat of violence as defined in RSA 625:9, VII.
VII. A victim of human trafficking who was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense shall not be subject to juvenile delinquency proceedings under RSA 169-B for any otherwise chargeable offense, where the conduct was committed as a direct result of being trafficked, provided that the conduct chargeable did not involve an act of violence or a threat of violence as defined in RSA 625:9, VII.
VIII. (a) This paragraph shall apply to:
(1) An individual convicted for an offense which was committed as a direct result of being trafficked;
(2) An individual who was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, who was adjudicated as delinquent for an offense which was committed as a direct result of being trafficked; or
(3) An individual who entered into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings for an offense which was committed as a direct result of being trafficked.
(b) A victim of human trafficking who was subject to adjudication as specified in subparagraph (a), may, at any time, file a motion with the circuit court, district division or superior court to vacate a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, or diversion agreement, and the related court records and arrest records, for any offense. A copy of the motion to vacate shall be provided to the agency that prosecuted the offense.
(c) After a hearing, the court shall grant the motion to vacate the conviction, adjudication of delinquency, or diversion agreement upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner's participation in the offense underlying the conviction, delinquency adjudication, or diversion agreement was the direct result of being trafficked. A finding by the court that the petitioner was a victim of human trafficking at the time of the offense shall be a prima facie evidence that the petitioner's participation in the offense was a direct result of being trafficked.
(d) The petitioner shall not be required to provide any official documentation indicating that he or she was a victim of human trafficking at the time of the offense. However, if such documentation is provided, it shall be prima facie evidence that the petitioner's participation in the offense was a direct result of being trafficked. In this subparagraph, "official documentation" means:
* * *