TITLE LXIV
PLANNING AND ZONING
Chapter 673
LOCAL LAND USE BOARDS
Establishment of Boards
Section 673:1
    673:1 Establishment of Local Land Use Boards. –
I. Any local legislative body may establish a planning board, the members of which shall be residents of the municipality.
* * *
(c) A local legislative body which has voted to elect planning board members may, by majority vote at town meeting, decide to rescind that action and have the planning board appointed in the manner set forth in subparagraph (a). The vote to have planning board members so appointed shall take effect upon adoption by the town meeting, and the selectmen shall forthwith appoint members in accordance with RSA 673:5. The planning board shall, however, continue in existence, and the elected members in office at the time of the town meeting vote to appoint members may continue to serve until their successors are appointed and qualified.
III. In village districts, the planning board shall consist of either 5 or 7 members as determined by the village district meeting. The district commissioners shall:
(a) Designate one district commissioner or administrative official of the district as an ex officio member; and
(b) Appoint 4 or 6 other persons who are residents of the village district, as appropriate.
IV. In counties in which there are located unincorporated towns or unorganized places, the planning board shall consist of 5 or 9 members. The county commissioners shall recommend appointees to the planning board, and the appointees shall be approved by the county delegation. Planning board members shall be residents of the county, and shall be evenly distributed geographically throughout the county. The membership of the planning board shall be as follows:
(a) The chairperson of the board of county commissioners or designee shall be an ex officio member.
(b) A member of the county convention selected by the convention shall be an ex officio member.
(c) An administrative official of the county selected by the chairperson of the board of county commissioners shall be an ex officio member.
(d) Two or 6 persons appointed by the board of county commissioners and approved by the county convention.
(e) One or 3 alternates appointed by the board of county commissioners and approved by the county convention.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1987, 255:1. 1989, 266:9. 1991, 377:4. 1992, 89:1, 2. 1993, 69:1. 1996, 42:1-4; 181:1. 2000, 107:1, eff. July 7, 2000.
Section 673:3
    673:3 Zoning Board of Adjustment and Building Code Board of Appeals. –
I. The zoning board of adjustment shall consist of 5 members. The members of the board shall either be elected in the manner prescribed by RSA 669, or appointed in a manner prescribed by the local legislative body. Each member of the board shall be a resident of the municipality in order to be appointed or elected.
II. Zoning board of adjustment members who are elected shall be elected for the term provided under RSA 673:5, II. A local legislative body which has previously provided for the appointment of zoning board of adjustment members may rescind that action by majority vote and choose to elect board members. The terms of appointed members of zoning boards of adjustment in municipalities in office on the effective date of an affirmative decision to elect such board members shall not be affected by the decision. However, when the term of each member expires, each new member shall be elected at the next regular municipal election for the term provided under RSA 673:5, II.
III. A local legislative body which has provided for the election of zoning board of adjustment members may rescind that action by majority vote, in which event members shall thereafter be appointed in a manner prescribed by the local legislative body. The elected board shall, however, continue in existence, and the elected members in office may continue to serve until their successors are appointed and qualified.
III-a. A local legislative body's decision to change from an elected to an appointed zoning board of adjustment, or from an appointed to an elected zoning board of adjustment, may be made without amending the zoning ordinance. In a town operating under the town meeting form of government, the decision may be made at any annual or special town meeting. If the town has adopted the official ballot for the election of town officers, the question may be, but is not required to be, placed on the official ballot. If the question is not placed on the official ballot, the question shall be placed in the warrant and shall be voted on as a separate article at the town meeting.
IV. The building code board of appeals shall consist of 3 or 5 members who shall be appointed in a manner prescribed by the local legislative body; provided, however, that an elected zoning board of adjustment may act as the building code board of appeals pursuant to RSA 673:1, V. Each member of the board shall be a resident of the municipality in order to be appointed.
Source. 1983, 447:1. 1990, 71:1. 2009, 286:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
Section 673:3-a
    673:3-a Training. – Any member of a zoning board of adjustment or planning board may complete training offered by the office of planning and development or another organization that provides similar training covering the processes, procedures, regulations, and statutes related to the board on which the member serves. The office of planning and development shall develop standard self-training materials and corresponding tests for zoning boards of adjustment and planning boards which shall be provided to members free of charge. The office of planning and development may provide other types of training, which may be designed in a variety of formats including, but not limited to, web-based, distance learning, or traditional classroom style. For purposes of this section, the term "member" includes regular and alternate members of zoning boards of adjustment and planning boards.
Source. 1986, 213:4. 1996, 42:5. 2003, 319:9. 2004, 257:44. 2011, 224:121, eff. July 1, 2011. 2017, 156:64, eff. July 1, 2017. 2021, 91:198, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 272:70, eff. Aug. 23, 2022.
Section 673:4
    673:4 Historic District Commission. –
I. The historic district commission shall consist of not less than 3 members and no more than 7 members who shall be appointed in a manner as prescribed by the local legislative body.
* * *