TITLE V
TAXATION
CHAPTER 76
APPORTIONMENT, ASSESSMENT AND ABATEMENT OF TAXES
Abatement
Section 76:17
    76:17 By Court. – If the selectmen neglect or refuse so to abate in accordance with RSA 76:16, I(b), any person aggrieved, having complied with the requirements of RSA 74, may, in lieu of appealing pursuant to RSA 76:16-a, apply by petition to the superior court in the county, which shall make such order thereon as justice requires. The appeal shall be filed on or before September 1 following the date of notice of tax under RSA 76:1-a, and not afterwards. If the appeal is filed before July 1 following the date of notice of tax, the person aggrieved shall state in the appeal to the court the date of the municipality's decision on the RSA 76:16, I(b) application.
Source. 1983, 345:1. 1991, 386:9. 1994, 393:6. 1995, 265:19. 2002, 217:3, eff. May 16, 2002. 2014, 175:3, eff. Sept. 9, 2014.