TITLE V
TAXATION
Chapter 77-G
EDUCATION TAX CREDIT
Section 77-G:1
    77-G:1 Definitions. –
The following definitions shall apply in this chapter:
I. "Adequacy cost" means the total cost of the opportunity for an adequate education as defined in RSA 198:40-a.
* * *
I. (a) An eligible student may receive a scholarship to attend (1) a nonpublic school, except when the student has been placed by the local school district through the special education process; (2) a public school located outside of the school district in which the student resides and for which the public school is not eligible to receive an adequate education grant payment for the student in the current fiscal year, in an amount not to exceed the tuition cost of the public or nonpublic school; or (3) the cost of college or university, accredited tutor or tutoring facility, or distance education program. A home education student may also receive a scholarship to cover educational expenses. A student shall not receive a scholarship from more than one scholarship organization.
(b) The average value of all scholarships awarded by a scholarship organization, excluding eligible students who received scholarships for educational expenses related to home education only, shall not exceed $2,500. Beginning in the second year of the program, the commissioner of the department of revenue administration shall annually adjust this amount based on the average change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, Northeast Region, using the "services less medical care services" special aggregate index, as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, United States Department of Labor. The average change shall be calculated using the calendar year ending 12 months prior to the beginning of program year. In each of the first and second program years, a scholarship organization shall award a minimum of 70 percent of all scholarships issued to eligible students as defined in RSA 77-G:1, VIII(a)(1) and (2) and, notwithstanding RSA 193-E:5, shall notify the department of education of the
* * *
II. Scholarship organizations may meet the percentage requirements of subparagraphs I(b) and (d) if, pursuant to a mutual agreement, the organizations aggregate their scholarship data and the aggregated data shows compliance with the percentage requirements.
Source. 2012, 287:4, eff. June 27, 2012. 2017, 63:3, eff. Aug. 1, 2017. 2018, 357:7, 8, eff. July 1, 2018.
Section 77-G:3
[RSA 77-G:3 effective until January 1, 2025; see also RSA 77-G:3 set out below.]
    77-G:3 Contributions to Scholarship Organizations. – For each contribution made to a scholarship organization, a business organization, business enterprise, or individual may claim a credit equal to 85 percent of the contribution against the business profits tax due pursuant to RSA 77-A, against the business enterprise tax due pursuant to RSA 77-E, against the tax on interest and dividends under RSA 77, or apportioned against each provided the total credit granted shall not exceed the maximum education tax credit allowed. Credits provided under this chapter shall not be deemed taxes paid for the purposes of RSA 77-A:5, X. The department of revenue administration shall not grant the credit without a scholarship receipt. No business organization, business enterprise, or individual shall direct, assign, or restrict any contribution to a scholarship organization for the use of a particular student or nonpublic school. No business organization, business enterprise, or individual shall receive more than 10 percent of the aggregate amount of tax credits permitted in RSA 77-G:4.
Source. 2012, 287:4, eff. June 27, 2012. 2018, 341:5, eff. July 1, 2018.
Section 77-G:4
    77-G:4 Tax Credits. –
* * *
III. The state board of education shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to forms necessary for any surveys required and the procedures for determining and disbursing stabilization grants.
Source. 2012, 287:4, eff. June 27, 2012. 2016, 8:11, eff. Mar. 16, 2016. 2018, 357:14, eff. July 1, 2018.
Section 77-G:8
    77-G:8 Scholarship Stabilization Grant. –
I. For each school district, the department of education shall calculate the combined amount of reductions in adequacy cost pursuant to RSA 77-G:7 from students receiving scholarships under RSA 77-G:1, VIII(a)(1) and who were in attendance in that district in the year prior to receiving the scholarships. If this combined amount is greater than 1/4 of one percent of a school district's total voted appropriations for the year prior to the scholarship year, the commissioner of the department of education shall disburse a scholarship stabilization grant for the current and next 3 fiscal years to each such school district equal to the amount of the reductions in excess of 1/4 of one percent. This scholarship stabilization grant shall be included in the September 1 disbursement required pursuant to RSA 198:42.
II. The department of education shall order any scholarship organizations that provided scholarships to students from districts that were awarded stabilization grants pursuant to paragraph I to conduct a scholarship impact survey. The organization shall forward the results of this survey to the department of education and the school board of each district. The department of education shall post the results of this survey online.
Source. 2012, 287:4, eff. June 27, 2012.
Section 77-G:9
    77-G:9 Exceptions. –
* * *