TITLE X
PUBLIC HEALTH
Chapter 147-A
HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT
Section 147-A:1
    147-A:1 Repealed by 1986, 202:29, V, eff. Jan. 2, 1987. –
Section 147-A:2
    147-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
I. [Repealed.]
I-a. "Abutter" means any person who owns property adjacent to, or across a road, railroad, or stream from the property on which a hazardous waste facility will be permitted.
I-b. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of environmental services.
II. "Compliance schedule" means the timetable for meeting operator permit requirements.
II-a. "Department" means the department of environmental services.
III. "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, incineration, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any waste into or onto any land or water so that the waste or any constituent of the waste may enter the environment, be emitted into the air, or be discharged into any waters, including groundwaters.
III-a. [Repealed.]
IV. "Facility" means a location at which hazardous waste is subjected to treatment, storage or disposal and may include a facility where hazardous waste has been generated.
V. "Generation" means the act of producing hazardous waste materials.
VI. "Generator" means any person who owns or operates a facility where hazardous waste is generated.
VII. "Hazardous waste" means a solid, semi-solid, liquid or contained gaseous waste, or any combination of these wastes:
(a) Which, because of either quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may:
(1) Cause or contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness; or
(2) Pose a present or potential threat to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, disposed of or otherwise mismanaged.
(b) Or which has been identified as a hazardous waste by the department using the criteria established under RSA 147-A:3, I or as listed under RSA 147-A:3, II. Such wastes include, but are not limited to, those which are reactive, toxic, corrosive, ignitable, irritants, strong sensitizers or which generate pressure through decomposition, heat or other means. Such wastes do not include radioactive substances that are regulated by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or household pharmaceutical wastes collected pursuant to RSA 318-E.
VIII. "Hazardous waste management" means the systematic control of the generation, collection, sorting, storage, processing, treatment, recovery and disposal of hazardous waste.
IX. "Imminent hazard" means any condition or practice which presents an immediate and substantial threat to human health or the environment.
IX-a. [Repealed.]
X. "Manifest" means the form used for identifying the origin, quantity, composition, routing and destination of hazardous waste.
X-a. [Repealed.]
X-b. "Mortgage" means a mortgage lien, tax lien, or other lien or encumbrance securing the payment of money or performance of an obligation.
* * *
V. If a person objects to or fails to comply with the information demand, subpoena or subpoena duces tecum served upon him under this chapter, the attorney general may file in the superior court of the county in which the person resides or maintains his principal place of business or if the person is a nonresident and has no principal place of business within this state, in Merrimack county superior court, a petition for an order of the court to enforce the subpoena or information demand. Notice of hearing and a copy of the petition shall be served upon the person, who may appear in opposition to the petition. If the court finds reasonable cause to believe that there may have been a violation of any provision of this chapter or of RSA 147-B, and that the information, testimony, documents or objects sought are relevant to the investigation, it shall order the person to provide the information, to appear for testimony, or to produce the document or object for inspection and copying as demanded, subject to any modification of the subpoena or information demand the court prescribes.
Source. 1981, 413:2. 1986, 158:6, eff. July 27, 1986.
Section 147-A:9
    147-A:9 Strict Liability of Owner, Operator, Generator, or Transporter. –
I. Any owner, operator, generator, or transporter who causes or suffers the treatment, storage, transportation or disposal of hazardous waste in violation of RSA 147-A or rules adopted or permits issued under RSA 147-A or RSA 106-A:17-RSA 106-A:19 or rules adopted by the commissioner of the department of safety under RSA 106-A:18 shall be strictly liable for costs directly or indirectly resulting from the violation relating to:
(a) Containment of hazardous wastes;
(b) Necessary cleanup and restoration of the site and the surrounding environment; and
(c) Removal of the hazardous wastes.
I-a. Government entities, including their employees, shall not be liable for the release of hazardous waste during the lawful transportation of locally collected household hazardous waste over the byways of the state, to regional hazardous waste collection centers or in-state or out-of-state disposal facilities in the absence of willful, wanton or reckless conduct. In the event of a release during such transport, the department of environmental services shall be responsible for containment of household hazardous wastes, removal of the household hazardous wastes, necessary cleanup and restoration of the affected site and the surrounding environment, and any required evaluation, assessment, and monitoring associated with the release. Any costs associated with such containment, removal, cleanup, and restoration, and any required evaluation, assessment, and monitoring shall be a charge against the hazardous waste cleanup fund established in RSA 147-B:3.
II. The attorney general may bring an action to recover costs of containment, cleanup, or removal incurred by the department, the state, or both. This action may be brought in connection with an action for injunctive relief or in a separate action in the superior court. In connection with an action brought under this paragraph, the attorney general may obtain a prejudgment attachment in accordance with RSA 511-A to secure any judgment which may be recovered.
* * *