TITLE XVI
LIBRARIES
Chapter 201-D
STATEWIDE LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM
Section 201-D:1
    201-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Accredited library" means a member library which meets the standards of the highest category of affiliation, including providing specified services to other area libraries.
* * *
The commissioner shall adopt rules under RSA 541-A and after public hearing, and subject to ratification by the state library council, relative to:
I. Standards for the associate, certified and accredited categories, and for any subcategory, concerning any or all of the following:
(a) Level of service;
(b) Evaluation and planning;
(c) Cooperation with other libraries;
(d) Participation in the library forum and statewide programs;
(e) Personnel qualifications;
(f) Organization of materials; and
(g) Physical facilities.
II. Allocation of state aid and other funds to individual libraries, cooperatives and other groups, and library areas. For state aid, this shall include setting the allocation rate for each membership category and the local library expenditures to be counted in applying the rate.
III. Requirements that member libraries adopt written policies concerning any or all of the following:
(a) General objectives;
(b) Organization of materials;
(c) Materials selection and collection development;
(d) Personnel;
(e) Public relations; and
(f) Cooperation with public school libraries.
IV. Reporting requirements for funded programs and services.
V. Number and boundaries of library areas.
VI. Democratic procedures for library forums.
Source. 1981, 499:2. 1985, 268:26.
Section 201-D:11
    201-D:11 Library User Records; Confidentiality. –
I. Library records which contain the names or other personal identifying information regarding the users of public or other than public libraries shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in paragraph II. Such records include, but are not limited to, library, information system, and archival records related to the circulation and use of library materials or services, including records of materials that have been viewed or stored in electronic form.
II. Records described in paragraph I may be disclosed to the extent necessary for the proper operation of such libraries and shall be disclosed upon request by or consent of the user or pursuant to subpoena, court order, or where otherwise required by statute.
III. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any library from releasing statistical information and other data regarding the circulation or use of library materials provided, however, that the identity of the users of such library materials shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed to the general public except as provided in paragraph II.
Source. 1989, 184:3, eff. July 21, 1989. 2009, 273:1, eff. July 29, 2009.