TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 276-A
YOUTH EMPLOYMENT LAW
Section 276-A:1
    276-A:1 Statement of Policy. – The legislature of the state of New Hampshire declares that it is the policy of the state to foster the employment of young people while, at the same time, providing the necessary safeguards made necessary by their age.
* * *
V. Any employer not in compliance with the requirements of RSA 276-A:4 or this section shall be assessed a minimum civil penalty of $100.
Source. 1969, 243:1. 1989, 385:3, 4. 1997, 124:1. 1998, 189:3. 2007, 68:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2016, 314:1, eff. Aug. 23, 2016.
Section 276-A:6
    276-A:6 Enforcement. – The commissioner shall have the responsibility for enforcing the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969. 2018, 312:7, eff. June 25, 2018.
Section 276-A:7
    276-A:7 Penalties. – Whoever employs a youth or permits him to work in violation of the provisions of RSA 276-A, or any parent, grandparent, or guardian who allows his child or ward to be so employed or to work, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person.
Source. 1969, 243:1. 1973, 528:171, eff. Oct. 31, 1973 at 11:59 p.m.
Section 276-A:7-a
    276-A:7-a Civil Penalties. – In addition to other penalties and remedies imposed under this chapter, the commissioner may assess a civil penalty on an employer not to exceed $2,500 for each violation of any provision of this chapter or rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, which shall be deposited into the department of labor restricted fund established in RSA 273:1-b. In assessing this penalty, the commissioner shall consider the nature of the violation, the employer's history of violations, and the employer's good faith.
Source. 1989, 385:5. 2007, 68:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2011, 224:60, eff. July 1, 2011.
Section 276-A:8
    276-A:8 Powers of Commissioner. – The commissioner shall promulgate whatever regulations he deems necessary for the administration of this chapter, except that such regulations shall not be inconsistent with any of its provisions. He shall prosecute violations and charge the proper county for the cost of the proceedings.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969.
Section 276-A:9
    276-A:9 Limitations. – No prosecution pursuant to this chapter shall be undertaken later than one year after the violation has been committed.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969.
Section 276-A:10
    276-A:10 Inconsistent Provisions. – All prior provisions of law which are inconsistent with any provisions of this chapter shall be held ineffective to the extent of such inconsistency.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969.
Hours of Labor
Section 276-A:11
    276-A:11 Certain Labor. – In addition to the prohibitions listed in RSA 276-A:4, III, IV, V, VI, and VII no youth shall be employed or permitted to work at manual or mechanical labor in any manufacturing establishment more than 10 hours in any one day, or more than 48 hours in any one week. No youth shall be employed or be permitted to work at manual or mechanical labor in any other employment, except household labor and nursing, domestic, hotel and cabin including dining and restaurant service operated in connection with such service, and boarding house labor, operating in telegraph and telephone offices and farm labor, or canning of perishable vegetables and fruit, or as a laboratory technician, more than 10-1/4 hours in any one day, or more than 54 hours in any one week.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989; 385:6, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 276-A:12
    276-A:12 Several Employments. – Where a youth is employed in the same day or week by more than one employer in manual or mechanical labor in any employment not included under RSA 276-A:11, the total time of employment shall not exceed that allowed per day or week in a single employment.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989.
Section 276-A:13
    276-A:13 Repealed by 2022, 221:3, I, eff. June 17, 2022. –
Section 276-A:14
    276-A:14 Repealed by 2022, 221:3, II, eff. June 17, 2022. –
Section 276-A:15
    276-A:15 Exceptions. – Regular employees of mercantile establishments shall not be affected by this subdivision for the period of 7 days immediately preceding Christmas day in each year; but the total number of hours of labor for any youth regularly employed in such establishment shall not exceed 54 hours a week for the full year.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989.
Section 276-A:16
    276-A:16 Special License. – Manufacturing establishments may be granted a special license by the labor commissioner excepting them from RSA 276-A:11 and 12 for not over 8 weeks in any 6-month period, but in no case shall the hours of labor exceed 10-1/4 hours in any one day or 54 hours in any one week. Before granting such license, a hearing shall be held by the commissioner and he shall be satisfied that such overtime is necessary. A copy of such license shall be posted in a conspicuous place in every room where youths are employed.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989.
Section 276-A:17
    276-A:17 Extra Time on Special License. – Manufacturing establishments working on government orders for national defense may be granted a special license for a period in excess of 8 weeks in a 6-month period at the discretion of the commissioner.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989.
Section 276-A:18
    276-A:18 Laundry Establishments. – Laundries may be granted a special license by the commissioner excepting them from RSA 276-A:11 and 12 for not over 3 months of the year, but in no case shall the hours of labor exceed 60 hours in any one week, nor more than 10-1/4 hours during any one day. Before granting such license, a hearing shall be held by the commissioner and he shall be satisfied that such overtime is necessary. A copy of such license shall be posted where youths are employed. This section shall not be applied in any way to the disadvantage of any regular employee.
Source. 1989, 53:1, eff. June 18, 1989.
Section 276-A:19
* * *