TITLE XXIII
LABOR
Chapter 276-A
YOUTH EMPLOYMENT LAW
Section 276-A:1
    276-A:1 Statement of Policy. – The legislature of the state of New Hampshire declares that it is the policy of the state to foster the employment of young people while, at the same time, providing the necessary safeguards made necessary by their age.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969.
Section 276-A:2
    276-A:2 Title. – This chapter shall be entitled the "Youth Employment Law".
Section 276-A:3
    276-A:3 Definitions. –
As used in this chapter:
I. The term "certificate" shall mean youth employment certificate.
II. The term "youth" shall mean any person under 18 years of age.
III. The term "commissioner" shall mean the labor commissioner.
IV. The term "department" shall mean the labor department.
V. The term "hazardous occupation" shall mean employment so determined by the Children's Bureau of the United States Department of Labor pursuant to the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act, or on determination by the commissioner after all parties have been given an opportunity to be heard thereon.
VI. The term "investigator" shall mean personnel of the department who are authorized to enforce labor laws.
VII. The term "casual work" shall mean employment which is infrequent or of brief duration or productive of little or sporadic income or not commonly held to establish an employer-employee relationship.
VIII. The term "regulation" shall mean the body of administrative rules promulgated by the commissioner, setting forth procedures and prescribing forms by which to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
Source. 1969, 243:1, eff. Aug. 12, 1969.
Section 276-A:4
    276-A:4 Prohibitions. –
I. No youth shall be employed or permitted to work in any hazardous occupation, except in an apprenticeship, vocational rehabilitation, or training program approved by the commissioner.
II. No youth under 16 years of age shall be employed or permitted to work without a certificate except:
(a) For his or her parents, grandparents, or guardian;
(b) At work defined in this chapter as casual; or
(c) As farm labor.
III. No youth under 16 years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in a dangerous area in manufacturing, construction, and mining and quarrying occupations, or in woods and logging.
IV. No youth under 16 years of age shall be employed or permitted to work earlier than 7 o'clock a.m. or later than 9 o'clock p.m., more than 3 hours per day on school days and 23 hours per week during school weeks, except that on nonschool days he may be employed 8 hours per day and, during vacations, 48 hours per week. Upon application by an employer who employs a youth under 16 years of age in agricultural work, the commissioner of labor may order that the restriction upon hours of work imposed by this paragraph be suspended.
V. No youth under 12 years of age may be employed or permitted to work except for his parents, grandparents, or guardian, or at work defined in this chapter as casual, or in the door-to-door delivery of newspapers.
VI. In any employer's predetermined designated work week during which school is in session for 5 days, no youth 16 or 17 years of age who is duly enrolled in school shall work more than 35 hours during that work week.
VII. No youth 16 or 17 years of age who is duly enrolled in school shall work for more than 6 consecutive days or 48 hours in any one week during school vacations, including summer vacation. For purposes of this paragraph, "summer vacation" means June 1 through Labor Day. This prohibition shall not apply to youths 16 or 17 years of age who reside and work at a summer camp for minors.
VIII. No youth 16 or 17 years of age, except a youth 16 or 17 years of age who has graduated from high school or obtained a general equivalency diploma, shall be employed by an employer unless the employer obtains and maintains on file a signed written document from the youth's parent or legal guardian permitting the youth's employment.
Source. 1969, 243:1. 1971, 412:1, 2. 1988, 274:9. 1989, 385:1, 2. 1997, 300:1. 1998, 189:1, 2. 2007, 68:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008. 2016, 219:6, eff. June 9, 2016. 2018, 312:6, eff. June 25, 2018. 2022, 221:2, eff. June 17, 2022.
Section 276-A:5
    276-A:5 Certificate. –
I. Certificates shall be issued by principals of schools or persons authorized by them, or by a parent or legal guardian, only after the determination of a satisfactory level of academic performance by the student. Responsibility for supervision and coordination with the department in matters pertaining to this chapter shall rest upon superintendents of schools when the certificate is issued by a principal, and shall rest with a parent or legal guardian when such parent or legal guardian authorizes the issuance of the certificate. If a student does not continue to meet a satisfactory level of academic performance after the issuance of the certificate, the principals of schools or persons authorized by them, or a parent or legal guardian, may revoke the certificate. In the event principals of schools or their designees revoke a certificate, notification of the revocation shall be made to the parent or legal guardian, the employer of the student, and the department of labor within 48 hours. In the event a parent or legal guardian revokes a certificate, notification of the revocation shall be made to the employer of the student and the department of labor within 48 hours. Upon receiving the notice of revocation, the department of labor shall investigate the compliance of the revocation within 90 days.
II. Certificates shall in all cases include a signature line for the parent or legal guardian of the youth and shall show proof of (1) age and (2) adequate health.
III. Certificates shall not be issued unless age and adequacy of health have first been verified except as in paragraph I of this section.
* * *