TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-I
BOARD OF REGISTRATION OF MEDICAL TECHNICIANS
Section 328-I:1
    328-I:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Board" means the board of registration of medical technicians.
II. [Repealed.]
III. [Repealed.]
IV. "Health care facility" means health care facilities licensed under RSA 151.
V. "Medical establishment" means a setting where health care services are provided to patients, including, but not limited to, the office of a physician, dentist, naturopath, advanced practice registered nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, or a clinic, laboratory, or place not licensed under RSA 151.
VI. "Medical technician" means a health care worker who is not licensed or registered by a New Hampshire regulatory board and who assists licensed health care professionals in the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of disease. "Medical technician" shall not include a nurse licensed in another state who is working in New Hampshire under the nurse licensure compact established in RSA 326-B:46. For the purposes of this chapter, medical technicians shall be limited to health care workers with access to controlled substances and with access to or contact with patients in a health care facility or in a medical establishment.
Source. 2014, 295:1. 2015, 276:108, XXXVI. 2016, 238:3, eff. June 10, 2016.
Section 328-I:2
    328-I:2 Board, Membership, Terms, Administrative Attachment. –
I. There shall be a board of registration of medical technicians consisting of 5 members. The members shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the council as follows:
(a) Four licensed, registered, or certified health care providers, only one of whom may be a medical technician required to be registered under this chapter, one of whom shall have experience supervising medical technicians, and one of whom shall be a licensed physician.
(b) One public member, who shall be a person who is not, and never was, a member of a health care profession or the spouse of any such person, and who does not have, and never has had, a material financial interest in either the provision of medical services or an activity directly related to health care.
II. The members shall be appointed to a term of 5 years. No member shall serve more than 2 consecutive terms.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. [Repealed.]
Source. 2014, 295:1. 2015, 88:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; 276:108, XXXVII, eff. July 1, 2015. 2021, 197:66, I, eff. July 1, 2021.
Section 328-I:3
    328-I:3 Powers and Duties of the Board. –
The board shall:
I. Accept applications for certificates of registration under this chapter, and approve or deny such applications.
II. Renew certificates of registration.
III. Suspend or revoke certificates of registration upon the grounds listed in RSA 328-I:9.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. [Repealed.]
VI. Adopt rules pursuant to RSA 328-I:4.
VII. [Repealed.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. [Repealed.]
X. [Repealed.]
Source. 2014, 295:1. 2015, 88:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2016. 2021, 197:66, II, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 212:17, 18, I, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 328-I:4
    328-I:4 Rulemaking. –
The board shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to:
I. Registration eligibility requirements.
II. Eligibility requirements for renewal or reinstatement of a registration to work as a medical technician.
III. [Repealed.]
IV. [Repealed.]
V. Procedures for the approval or denial of an application.
VI. Procedures for sharing information with other in-state boards, the office of inspector general, department of health and human services, out-of-state boards, and law enforcement entities.
Source. 2014, 295:1. 2015, 88:4, eff. Jan. 1, 2016. 2021, 197:65, eff. July 1, 2021. 2023, 212:18, II, eff. Oct. 3, 2023.
Section 328-I:5
    328-I:5 Registration of Medical Technicians Required. –
I. A person engaging in work as a medical technician, as defined in RSA 328-I:1, VI, in New Hampshire shall be registered in accordance with this chapter.
II. Any medical technician, as defined in RSA 328-I:1, VI, who is not registered under this chapter, and who advertises himself or herself as being a medical technician, practices as a medical technician, or engages in such acts after receiving notice that such person's registration has been revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
III. The board, after hearing and upon making an affirmative finding under paragraph II, that the person is engaged in unlawful practice, may take action in any one or more of the following ways:
(a) A cease and desist order in accordance with paragraph IV.
(b) The imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $50,000.
(c) The imposition of an administrative fine for continuation of unlawful practice in the amount of $1,000 for each day the activity continues after notice from the board that the activity shall cease.
(d) The denial or conditional denial of a license application, application for renewal, or application for reinstatement.
IV. The board is authorized to issue a cease and desist order against any person or entity engaged in unlawful practice. The cease and desist order shall be enforceable in superior court.
V. The attorney general, the board, or the prosecuting attorney of any county or municipality where the act of unlawful practice takes place may maintain an action to enjoin any person or entity from continuing to do acts of unlawful practice. The action to enjoin shall not replace any other civil, criminal, or regulatory remedy. An injunction without bond is available to the board.
VI. In addition, every health care facility and medical establishment employing medical technicians, shall ensure that such technicians are registered in compliance with this chapter. Any health care facility violating this paragraph shall be subject to appropriate fines and penalties pursuant to RSA 151.
Source. 2014, 295:1. 2015, 88:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2016.
Section 328-I:6
    328-I:6 Initial Registration; Application, Fees. –
* * *