TITLE XXXIV
PUBLIC UTILITIES
Chapter 362-C
REORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Section 362-C:1
    362-C:1 Declaration of Purpose and Findings. –
The legislature finds that:
I. The health, safety and welfare of the people of the state of New Hampshire and orderly growth of the state's economy require that there be a sound system for the furnishing of electric service.
* * *
III. "Commission" means the public utilities commission established in RSA 363.
IV. "NU plan" means the amended plan of reorganization filed in December of 1989, by Northeast Utilities Service Company which provides for the resolution of the outstanding creditor claims and equity security interests of Public Service Company of New Hampshire in the Public Service Company of New Hampshire bankruptcy case.
V. "Public Service Company of New Hampshire bankruptcy case" means the proceeding pending before the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Hampshire (Case No. 88-00043) for the reorganization of Public Service Company of New Hampshire under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.
Source. 1989S, 1:1, eff. Dec. 18, 1989.
Section 362-C:3
    362-C:3 Action by the Commission. – The commission is authorized, after hearing, in one or more proceedings to be initiated and completed during the pendency of the Public Service Company of New Hampshire bankruptcy, to determine whether the implementation of the agreement would be consistent with the public good. If the commission so finds, it shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, establish and place into effect the levels of rates, fares, or charges and the fuel and purchased power adjustment clause to be maintained for Public Service Company of New Hampshire, or its successor, in accordance with, and during the time periods set forth in, the agreement; then the commission shall initiate such other proceedings, hold such other hearings and take such other actions as may be necessary to implement the provisions of the agreement.
Source. 1989S, 1:1, eff. Dec. 18, 1989.
Section 362-C:4
    362-C:4 Establishment of Temporary Rates. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission shall establish a 5.5 percent temporary rate surcharge to be made effective on January 1, 1990, for the retail electric rates of Public Service Company of New Hampshire, or its successor, in accordance with the agreement. The incremental increase in revenues resulting from the temporary rate surcharge shall be ordered segregated and held in escrow by an escrow agent approved by the commission pending disposition in the manner provided in the agreement or in an alternative reorganization plan approved by the commission pursuant to RSA 362-C:5.
Source. 1989S, 1:1, eff. Dec. 18, 1989.
Section 362-C:5
    362-C:5 Alternative Reorganization Plans. – The authorization granted to the commission in RSA 362-C:3 shall extend to any alternative reorganization plan which the commission affirmatively finds will resolve the Public Service Company of New Hampshire bankruptcy case and will result in the same or lower costs and risks to ratepayers and the same or greater benefits to the state as those resulting from the NU plan and the agreement both during the time periods in which rates increases are prescribed in the agreement and thereafter.
Source. 1989S, 1:1, eff. Dec. 18, 1989.
Section 362-C:6
    362-C:6 Finality of Approval. – If the commission takes final action under RSA 362-C:3 or RSA 362-C:5 to approve the agreement and to fix the rates for Public Service Company of New Hampshire or its successor in the manner prescribed in the agreement, or to approve and implement an alternative reorganization plan, or both, the commission shall not thereafter issue any order or process which would alter, amend, suspend, annul, set aside or otherwise modify such approval or result in the fixing of rates other than in the manner prescribed in the agreement or the approved alternative reorganization plan.
Source. 1989S, 1:1, eff. Dec. 18, 1989.
Section 362-C:7
    362-C:7 Rate Plan for the New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission shall establish a 5.5 percent temporary rate surcharge to be made effective on January 1, 1990, for the retail electric rates of the New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc., to be held in escrow in the manner provided in RSA 362-C:4. The commission is further authorized to approve a rate plan proposed by the New Hampshire Electric Cooperative Inc., provided that it finds such a rate plan to be consistent with the public good and that it results in no greater costs and risks to members of the cooperative than those resulting for ratepayers of Public Service Company of New Hampshire under the agreement. If the commission approves such a rate plan and fixes permanent rates under such plan, the revenues collected under the temporary rate surcharge shall be paid over to the New Hampshire Electric Cooperative, Inc. If no such rate plan is approved within 90 days following the date on which a bankruptcy rate plan for Public Service Company of New Hampshire becomes effective, the temporary rate surcharge shall terminate and the revenues collected under such surcharge shall be refunded to customers. An order of the commission approving a rate plan under this section shall have
* * *