TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with 
* * *
I-e. "Authorized agency" means an entity providing direct service to developmentally disabled persons, including, but not limited to, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. "Client" means any developmentally disabled person receiving services provided under this chapter.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
V. "Developmental disability" means a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society.
V-a. "Direct support staff" means any person employed by an area agency or contract provider in which at least 50 percent of the person's time is providing direct care or support to a client.
VI, VII. [Omitted.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
* * *
XI. "Informed decision" means a choice made by a client or potential client or, where appropriate, his legal guardian that is reasonably certain to have been made subsequent to a rational consideration on his part of the advantages and disadvantages of each course of action open to him.
XI-a. "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her intellectual disability.
XII. "Least restrictive environment" means the program or service which least inhibits a client's freedom of movement, informed decisions and participation in the community, while achieving the purposes of habilitation and treatment.
XIII. "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X.
XIV. [Repealed.]
XV. [Repealed.]
XV-a. [Repealed.]
XV-aa. "Receiving facility" means any facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 171-A:20.
XV-b. [Repealed.]
* * *
(e) Criteria for transfer to less restrictive settings for habilitation, including criteria for termination of service and a projected date for termination of service from the service.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:26. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:12, eff. Aug. 20, 2001. 2019, 287:6, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:13
    171-A:13 Service Guarantees. – Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment including such psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bring about an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 171-A:14
    171-A:14 Rights of Developmentally Disabled Persons. –
I. No person shall be deemed incompetent to manage his or her affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational or vehicle operator's licenses, to vote, to marry or to make a will solely by reason of his or her developmental disability or of his or her participation in the service delivery system, nor shall department rules restrict such rights. The client's right to individual dignity shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions.
II. A client in a residential service shall be provided with stationery and postage in reasonable amounts and shall have free and unrestricted mailing privileges.
* * *