TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living and programs to support individuals and families, beginning with early intervention, and that such services and programs shall be based on the following:
I. Participation of people with developmental disabilities and their families in decisions concerning necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best able to determine their own needs.
II. Services that offer comprehensive, responsive, and flexible support as individual and family needs evolve over time.
III. Individual and family services based on full participation in the community, sharing ordinary places, developing meaningful relationships, and learning things that are useful, as well as enhancing the social and economic status of persons served.
IV. Services that are relevant to the individual's age, abilities, and life goals, including support for gainful employment that maximizes the individual's potential for self-sufficiency and independence.
V. Services based on individual choice, satisfaction, safety, and positive outcomes.
VI. Services provided by competent, appropriately trained and compensated staff.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:181. 2006, 229:1, eff. July 31, 2006.
Section 171-A:1-a
    171-A:1-a Full Funding of Services Budget; Limits of Waiting Lists. –
* * *
XII. "Least restrictive environment" means the program or service which least inhibits a client's freedom of movement, informed decisions and participation in the community, while achieving the purposes of habilitation and treatment.
XIII. "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X.
XIV. [Repealed.]
XV. [Repealed.]
XV-a. [Repealed.]
XV-aa. "Receiving facility" means any facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 171-A:20.
XV-b. [Repealed.]
XVI. "Service delivery system" means a comprehensive array of services for the diagnosis, evaluation, habilitation and rehabilitation of developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to, service coordination, community living arrangements, employment and day services and supports to families of individuals with developmental disabilities.
XVII. "Treatment" means the prevention, amelioration and improvement of a client's disabilities and illnesses.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2-5, 9, IX, 19. 1981, 492:20. 1983, 291:1, I. 1987, 206:2, 3. 1988, 107:5. 1990, 140:2, XI. 1994, 248:4; 408:3. 1995, 310:128, 172. 2001, 101:1, 2, 18, I, II. 2007, 363:4, 5. 2008, 52:14, 15, 21, eff. July 11, 2008. 2019, 287:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:3
    171-A:3 Rulemaking. – The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A to implement this chapter.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:21. 1995, 310:172, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 171-A:4
* * *
V. The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A establishing hearing procedures to determine the appropriateness of a service recommendation which is challenged by the client, his or her attorney or family.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1981, 492:22, 23. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:5. 2007, 363:6, eff. July 1, 2007.
Section 171-A:7
    171-A:7 Withdrawal From Service Delivery System. – Except for a person admitted involuntarily pursuant to RSA 171-B, a client at any time may seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system. A parent or legal guardian may seek a change of services for or withdraw entirely a minor or ward in his or her custody at any time, unless such minor has reached the age of majority. The administrator shall notify the area agency of any such withdrawal and may, if appropriate, indicate in the client's record that such withdrawal was against professional advice.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1994, 408:5. 2001, 101:6, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:8
    171-A:8 Termination of Service. –
I. The administrator may terminate service to a client at any time that such termination is deemed in the best interest of the client or when the client can function independently without such service or when the client has received optimal benefit from such service.
* * *
(d) Specification of the providers to furnish each service identified in the agreement; and
(e) Criteria for transfer to less restrictive settings for habilitation, including criteria for termination of service and a projected date for termination of service from the service.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:26. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:12, eff. Aug. 20, 2001. 2019, 287:6, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:13
    171-A:13 Service Guarantees. – Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment including such psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bring about an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 171-A:14
    171-A:14 Rights of Developmentally Disabled Persons. –
I. No person shall be deemed incompetent to manage his or her affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational or vehicle operator's licenses, to vote, to marry or to make a will solely by reason of his or her developmental disability or of his or her participation in the service delivery system, nor shall department rules restrict such rights. The client's right to individual dignity shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions.
II. A client in a residential service shall be provided with stationery and postage in reasonable amounts and shall have free and unrestricted mailing privileges.
* * *