TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living and programs to support individuals and families, beginning with early intervention, and that such services and programs shall be based on the following:
I. Participation of people with developmental disabilities and their families in decisions concerning necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best able to determine their own needs.
II. Services that offer comprehensive, responsive, and flexible support as individual and family needs evolve over time.
III. Individual and family services based on full participation in the community, sharing ordinary places, developing meaningful relationships, and learning things that are useful, as well as enhancing the social and economic status of persons served.
IV. Services that are relevant to the individual's age, abilities, and life goals, including support for gainful employment that maximizes the individual's potential for self-sufficiency and independence.
V. Services based on individual choice, satisfaction, safety, and positive outcomes.
VI. Services provided by competent, appropriately trained and compensated staff.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:181. 2006, 229:1, eff. July 31, 2006.
Section 171-A:1-a
    171-A:1-a Full Funding of Services Budget; Limits of Waiting Lists. –
* * *
X. "Individual service agreement" means a written document for a client's services and supports which is specifically tailored to meet the needs of each client.
XI. "Informed decision" means a choice made by a client or potential client or, where appropriate, his legal guardian that is reasonably certain to have been made subsequent to a rational consideration on his part of the advantages and disadvantages of each course of action open to him.
XI-a. "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her intellectual disability.
XII. "Least restrictive environment" means the program or service which least inhibits a client's freedom of movement, informed decisions and participation in the community, while achieving the purposes of habilitation and treatment.
XIII. "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X.
XIV. [Repealed.]
XV. [Repealed.]
XV-a. [Repealed.]
XV-aa. "Receiving facility" means any facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 171-A:20.
XV-b. [Repealed.]
* * *
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2-5, 9, IX, 19. 1981, 492:20. 1983, 291:1, I. 1987, 206:2, 3. 1988, 107:5. 1990, 140:2, XI. 1994, 248:4; 408:3. 1995, 310:128, 172. 2001, 101:1, 2, 18, I, II. 2007, 363:4, 5. 2008, 52:14, 15, 21, eff. July 11, 2008. 2019, 287:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:3
    171-A:3 Rulemaking. – The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A to implement this chapter.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:21. 1995, 310:172, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 171-A:4
    171-A:4 State Service Delivery System. – The department shall maintain a state service delivery system for the care, habilitation, rehabilitation, treatment and training of developmentally disabled persons. Such service delivery system shall be under the supervision of the commissioner.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2. 1988, 107:5. 1995, 310:172, 175. 2001, 101:3, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:5
    171-A:5 Voluntary Entry Into Service Delivery System. –
I. Applications for service shall be made by the developmentally disabled person seeking such service, and all placements shall be voluntary. If the client is under the age of 18, the application for service may be initiated by a parent or legal guardian. If the client is over the age of 18 and has been found to be incapacitated by the probate court, the application for service may be initiated by the court-appointed guardian.
II. Notwithstanding paragraph I, a person may be involuntarily admitted to the service delivery system pursuant to RSA 171-B.
* * *
(c) A statement of specific services to be provided and the amount, frequency, and duration of each service;
(d) Specification of the providers to furnish each service identified in the agreement; and
(e) Criteria for transfer to less restrictive settings for habilitation, including criteria for termination of service and a projected date for termination of service from the service.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:26. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:12, eff. Aug. 20, 2001. 2019, 287:6, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:13
    171-A:13 Service Guarantees. – Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment including such psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bring about an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2, eff. July 1, 1987.
Section 171-A:14
    171-A:14 Rights of Developmentally Disabled Persons. –
I. No person shall be deemed incompetent to manage his or her affairs, to contract, to hold professional, occupational or vehicle operator's licenses, to vote, to marry or to make a will solely by reason of his or her developmental disability or of his or her participation in the service delivery system, nor shall department rules restrict such rights. The client's right to individual dignity shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions.
* * *