TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with 
* * *
In this chapter:
I. "Administrator" means the superintendent or chief administrative officer of any facility or of any program or service for the developmentally disabled conducted under the supervision of the commissioner or any employee he so designates as his deputy.
I-a. "Area" means a geographic region established by rules adopted by the commissioner for the purpose of providing services to developmentally disabled persons.
I-b. "Area agency" means an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide or coordinate services to developmentally disabled persons in the area in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301.
I-c. "Area board" means the governing body or board of directors of an area agency.
I-d. "Assistive technology" means assistive technology as defined by 29 U.S.C. section 3002(3).
I-e. "Authorized agency" means an entity providing direct service to developmentally disabled persons, including, but not limited to, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. "Client" means any developmentally disabled person receiving services provided under this chapter.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
V. "Developmental disability" means a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society.
V-a. "Direct support staff" means any person employed by an area agency or contract provider in which at least 50 percent of the person's time is providing direct care or support to a client.
VI, VII. [Omitted.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
* * *
(e) Promoting advocacy programs on behalf of the clients.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:8. 1981, 492:28. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:15, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Miscellaneous
Section 171-A:18
    171-A:18 Area Agency Responsibilities and Operations. –
I. The commissioner may designate by rules adopted pursuant to RSA 541-A for each area one area agency which shall be responsible for administering area-wide programs and services for developmentally disabled persons. Each area agency so designated shall be the primary recipient of funds that may be dispensed by the commissioner for use in establishing, operating, and/or administering such programs and services. The programs and services for which an area agency is responsible include, but are not limited to, diagnosis and evaluation, service coordination, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. The commissioner may enter into contracts with, make grants to, or otherwise make funds available to an area agency or authorized agency for the provision of programs and services to developmentally disabled persons. Subject to the written approval of the commissioner, an area agency or authorized agency may enter into contracts with individuals or organizations for the expenditure of portions of such funds on programs or services for developmentally disabled persons. Area agencies, authorized agencies, and other organizations under contract to provide services in accordance with this chapter
* * *