TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living and programs to support individuals and families, beginning with early intervention, and that such services and programs shall be based on the following:
I. Participation of people with developmental disabilities and their families in decisions concerning necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best able to determine their own needs.
II. Services that offer comprehensive, responsive, and flexible support as individual and family needs evolve over time.
III. Individual and family services based on full participation in the community, sharing ordinary places, developing meaningful relationships, and learning things that are useful, as well as enhancing the social and economic status of persons served.
IV. Services that are relevant to the individual's age, abilities, and life goals, including support for gainful employment that maximizes the individual's potential for self-sufficiency and independence.
V. Services based on individual choice, satisfaction, safety, and positive outcomes.
VI. Services provided by competent, appropriately trained and compensated staff.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:181. 2006, 229:1, eff. July 31, 2006.
Section 171-A:1-a
    171-A:1-a Full Funding of Services Budget; Limits of Waiting Lists. –
I. The department of health and human services and area agencies shall provide services to eligible persons under this chapter and persons eligible for the brain injury program under RSA 137-K in a timely manner. The department and area agencies shall provide funding for services in such a manner that:
* * *
V. The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A establishing hearing procedures to determine the appropriateness of a service recommendation which is challenged by the client, his or her attorney or family.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1981, 492:22, 23. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:5. 2007, 363:6, eff. July 1, 2007.
Section 171-A:7
    171-A:7 Withdrawal From Service Delivery System. – Except for a person admitted involuntarily pursuant to RSA 171-B, a client at any time may seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system. A parent or legal guardian may seek a change of services for or withdraw entirely a minor or ward in his or her custody at any time, unless such minor has reached the age of majority. The administrator shall notify the area agency of any such withdrawal and may, if appropriate, indicate in the client's record that such withdrawal was against professional advice.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1994, 408:5. 2001, 101:6, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:8
    171-A:8 Termination of Service. –
I. The administrator may terminate service to a client at any time that such termination is deemed in the best interest of the client or when the client can function independently without such service or when the client has received optimal benefit from such service.
* * *
and services in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301, and any subsequent amendments thereto.
III. Each area board shall appoint an executive director who shall be accountable to the board for administering the area-wide programs and services for developmentally disabled persons. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the area board and shall serve as a full-time employee of the area board.
IV. The commissioner shall, in accordance with RSA 541-A, adopt rules establishing standards for the provision of services by area agencies and authorized agencies to developmentally disabled persons. The commissioner shall further adopt rules establishing standards relating to the professional qualifications of the executive director of the area board and to the size and composition of area boards in order to assure that membership is representative of the area as a whole and reflects the concerns and interests of developmentally disabled persons and their families. The commissioner shall also adopt rules establishing a reapproval process and shall require area agencies to be subject to reapproval every 5 years.
V. With such frequency as may be determined by the commissioner, each area agency shall prepare and submit to the department for approval a plan for provision of programs and services to developmentally disabled persons who live in the area.
* * *