TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with developmental disabilities and their families be provided services that emphasize community living and programs to support individuals and families, beginning with early intervention, and that such services and programs shall be based on the following:
I. Participation of people with developmental disabilities and their families in decisions concerning necessary, desirable, and appropriate services, recognizing that they are best able to determine their own needs.
II. Services that offer comprehensive, responsive, and flexible support as individual and family needs evolve over time.
III. Individual and family services based on full participation in the community, sharing ordinary places, developing meaningful relationships, and learning things that are useful, as well as enhancing the social and economic status of persons served.
IV. Services that are relevant to the individual's age, abilities, and life goals, including support for gainful employment that maximizes the individual's potential for self-sufficiency and independence.
V. Services based on individual choice, satisfaction, safety, and positive outcomes.
VI. Services provided by competent, appropriately trained and compensated staff.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:181. 2006, 229:1, eff. July 31, 2006.
Section 171-A:1-a
    171-A:1-a Full Funding of Services Budget; Limits of Waiting Lists. –
* * *
IX. "Habilitation" means the process by which program personnel assist clients to acquire and maintain those life skills which enable them to cope more effectively with the demands of their own persons and of their environment, to be economically self-sufficient and to raise the level of their physical, mental and social efficiency. Habilitation includes but is not limited to programs of formal, structured education and treatment.
X. "Individual service agreement" means a written document for a client's services and supports which is specifically tailored to meet the needs of each client.
XI. "Informed decision" means a choice made by a client or potential client or, where appropriate, his legal guardian that is reasonably certain to have been made subsequent to a rational consideration on his part of the advantages and disadvantages of each course of action open to him.
XI-a. "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period. A person with an intellectual disability may be considered mentally ill provided that no person with an intellectual disability shall be considered mentally ill solely by virtue of his or her intellectual disability.
XII. "Least restrictive environment" means the program or service which least inhibits a client's freedom of movement, informed decisions and participation in the community, while achieving the purposes of habilitation and treatment.
XIII. "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in RSA 135-C:2, X.
XIV. [Repealed.]
XV. [Repealed.]
XV-a. [Repealed.]
XV-aa. "Receiving facility" means any facility designated by the commissioner pursuant to RSA 171-A:20.
XV-b. [Repealed.]
XVI. "Service delivery system" means a comprehensive array of services for the diagnosis, evaluation, habilitation and rehabilitation of developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to, service coordination, community living arrangements, employment and day services and supports to families of individuals with developmental disabilities.
XVII. "Treatment" means the prevention, amelioration and improvement of a client's disabilities and illnesses.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2-5, 9, IX, 19. 1981, 492:20. 1983, 291:1, I. 1987, 206:2, 3. 1988, 107:5. 1990, 140:2, XI. 1994, 248:4; 408:3. 1995, 310:128, 172. 2001, 101:1, 2, 18, I, II. 2007, 363:4, 5. 2008, 52:14, 15, 21, eff. July 11, 2008. 2019, 287:4, 5, eff. July 1, 2019.
Section 171-A:3
    171-A:3 Rulemaking. – The commissioner of the department of health and human services shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A to implement this chapter.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1981, 492:21. 1995, 310:172, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.
Section 171-A:4
* * *