TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with 
* * *
I-e. "Authorized agency" means an entity providing direct service to developmentally disabled persons, including, but not limited to, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. "Client" means any developmentally disabled person receiving services provided under this chapter.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
V. "Developmental disability" means a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society.
V-a. "Direct support staff" means any person employed by an area agency or contract provider in which at least 50 percent of the person's time is providing direct care or support to a client.
VI, VII. [Omitted.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
IX. "Habilitation" means the process by which program personnel assist clients to acquire and maintain those life skills which enable them to cope more effectively with the demands of their own persons and of their environment, to be economically self-sufficient and to raise the level of their physical, mental and social efficiency. Habilitation includes but is not limited to programs of formal, structured education and treatment.
X. "Individual service agreement" means a written document for a client's services and supports which is specifically tailored to meet the needs of each client.
XI. "Informed decision" means a choice made by a client or potential client or, where appropriate, his legal guardian that is reasonably certain to have been made subsequent to a rational consideration on his part of the advantages and disadvantages of each course of action open to him.
* * *