TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with 
* * *
II. The department shall record and track all requests for funding under this section including, but not limited to, the amount of each request, the reason for the request, whether the request was approved and, if denied, the reason for denial. Upon approval of a funding request, area agencies and authorized agencies shall record, and provide the department with, details of the expenditure of such funds, including, but not limited to, the amount of additional funds that are paid to direct support providers, and all details of how the funding is allocated to the person's services and service providers.
Source. 2023, 199:1, eff. Aug. 4, 2023.
Section 171-A:2
    171-A:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Administrator" means the superintendent or chief administrative officer of any facility or of any program or service for the developmentally disabled conducted under the supervision of the commissioner or any employee he so designates as his deputy.
I-a. "Area" means a geographic region established by rules adopted by the commissioner for the purpose of providing services to developmentally disabled persons.
I-b. "Area agency" means an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide or coordinate services to developmentally disabled persons in the area in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301.
I-c. "Area board" means the governing body or board of directors of an area agency.
I-d. "Assistive technology" means assistive technology as defined by 29 U.S.C. section 3002(3).
I-e. "Authorized agency" means an entity providing direct service to developmentally disabled persons, including, but not limited to, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. "Client" means any developmentally disabled person receiving services provided under this chapter.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
V. "Developmental disability" means a disability:
* * *
V. The commissioner shall adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A establishing hearing procedures to determine the appropriateness of a service recommendation which is challenged by the client, his or her attorney or family.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1981, 492:22, 23. 1995, 310:172. 2001, 101:5. 2007, 363:6, eff. July 1, 2007.
Section 171-A:7
    171-A:7 Withdrawal From Service Delivery System. – Except for a person admitted involuntarily pursuant to RSA 171-B, a client at any time may seek a change in services or withdraw entirely from the service delivery system. A parent or legal guardian may seek a change of services for or withdraw entirely a minor or ward in his or her custody at any time, unless such minor has reached the age of majority. The administrator shall notify the area agency of any such withdrawal and may, if appropriate, indicate in the client's record that such withdrawal was against professional advice.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, II. 1994, 408:5. 2001, 101:6, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:8
    171-A:8 Termination of Service. –
I. The administrator may terminate service to a client at any time that such termination is deemed in the best interest of the client or when the client can function independently without such service or when the client has received optimal benefit from such service.
II. In every instance of termination, the administrator shall refer the client to the area agency which, in turn, shall recommend an appropriate service, or be responsible for contacting the client at regular intervals after termination for as long as deemed necessary.
III. Prior to any termination of service, the administrator shall give 30 days' notice to the client, if over 18 years of age, or to the parent or guardian, if the client is a minor or has been found to be legally incapacitated. Consent of the parent or guardian is required prior to termination if the client is a minor or has been declared legally incapacitated. Service may be terminated sooner than 30 days with the consent of the client, his or her parent or guardian.
IV. The client or, where appropriate, his parent or legal guardian, may seek review of the decision to terminate from the commissioner. The decision of the commissioner shall be final.
* * *
IV. A client in a residential service shall have the right to wear his or her own clothes, to keep and use his or her own personal possessions including toilet articles, to keep and be allowed to spend his or her own money, to have access to individual storage space for private use, to have reasonable access to telephones to make and receive confidential calls and any other rights specified by rules of the department; provided, however, that any of these rights may be denied for good cause by the administrator or designee. Any denial of these rights and the reasons for such denial shall be entered in the client's record and may be subject to the review of the human rights committee established under RSA 171-A:17.
V. The commissioner may adopt rules pursuant to RSA 541-A relative to the protection of the rights, dignity, autonomy and integrity of clients, including specific procedures to protect the rights established in this chapter.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1979, 322:2, I. 1981, 492:27. 1987, 206:2. 1995, 310:172, 175. 2001, 101:13, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:15
    171-A:15 Rights of Clients to be Provided. – Written materials describing the rights of clients as set forth in this chapter and in the rules of the department shall be provided to each client and his or her guardian, if any. Such materials shall be presented in clearly understandable language and form.
Source. 1975, 242:1. 1995, 310:175. 2001, 101:14, eff. Aug. 20, 2001.
Section 171-A:16
    171-A:16 Repealed by 2001, 101:18, IV, eff. Aug. 20, 2001. –
Section 171-A:17
    171-A:17 Human Rights Committee. –
* * *
II. The commissioner may enter into contracts with, make grants to, or otherwise make funds available to an area agency or authorized agency for the provision of programs and services to developmentally disabled persons. Subject to the written approval of the commissioner, an area agency or authorized agency may enter into contracts with individuals or organizations for the expenditure of portions of such funds on programs or services for developmentally disabled persons. Area agencies, authorized agencies, and other organizations under contract to provide services in accordance with this chapter shall administer programs and services in accordance with 42 C.F.R. section 441.301, and any subsequent amendments thereto.
III. Each area board shall appoint an executive director who shall be accountable to the board for administering the area-wide programs and services for developmentally disabled persons. The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the area board and shall serve as a full-time employee of the area board.
IV. The commissioner shall, in accordance with RSA 541-A, adopt rules establishing standards for the provision of services by area agencies and authorized agencies to developmentally disabled persons. The commissioner shall further adopt rules establishing standards relating to the professional qualifications of the executive director of the area board and to the size and composition of area boards in order to assure that membership is representative of the area as a whole and reflects the concerns and interests of developmentally
* * *