TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 171-A
SERVICES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
Section 171-A:1
    171-A:1 Purpose and Policy. –
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the department of health and human services to establish, maintain, implement and coordinate a comprehensive service delivery system for developmentally disabled persons. The policy of this state is that persons with 
* * *
I-e. "Authorized agency" means an entity providing direct service to developmentally disabled persons, including, but not limited to, community living arrangements, employment and day services, and programs designed to enhance personal and social competence.
II. "Client" means any developmentally disabled person receiving services provided under this chapter.
III. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health and human services.
IV. "Department" means the department of health and human services.
V. "Developmental disability" means a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society.
V-a. "Direct support staff" means any person employed by an area agency or contract provider in which at least 50 percent of the person's time is providing direct care or support to a client.
VI, VII. [Omitted.]
VIII. [Repealed.]
* * *