CHAPTER Env-Dw 300
[…] RSA 485:1, II(g) by establishing procedures and standards for the development
and approval of new groundwater sources of water used in the production of
bottled water.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at part heading for Env-Dw 303) #11059, eff 4-1-16
Env-Dw 303.02 Applicability. These rules shall apply to new groundwater
sources of water used in the production of bottled water.
Source. (See Revision
Notes #1 and #2 at part heading for Env-Dw 303) #11059, eff 4-1-16
Env-Dw 303.03 Definitions.
(a)
“Artesian water” means “artesian water” as defined in 21 CFR
165.110(a)(2)(i), 4-1-15 edition, namely “water from a well tapping a confined
aquifer in which the water level stands at some height above the top of the
aquifer”.
(b)
“Borehole” means a hole dug, drilled, or bored into the earth.
(c)
“Natural orifice” means an opening occurring naturally at the land
surface, without any alteration of the land surface.
(d)
“New source” means:
(1) A source installed or sited after April 5,
1999;
(2) A source installed or sited before April 5,
1999 that wants to increase the approved permitted production volume;
(3) A source previously approved by the
department for which the approval has expired; or
(4) A source previously approved by the New
Hampshire department of health and human services that has not obtained or
maintained a facility license in accordance with He-P 2106.
(e)
“Protected area” means a wellhead protection area for a groundwater
source of bottled water.
(f)
“Spring water” means “spring water” as defined in 21 CFR
165.110(a)(2)(vi), 4-1-15 edition, namely “water derived from an underground
formation from which water flows naturally to the surface of the earth”.
(g)
“Stratum” means a geologic formation or formations, or a discontinuity
in or between geologic formations, which may in some cases serve as a source of
water or as a pathway for groundwater to reach the surface.
(h)
“Well water” means water derived from a groundwater source that is