CHAPTER Env-Dw 700 WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] Point-of-use treatment device (POU)
means a treatment device applied to a single tap used for the purpose of
reducing contaminants in drinking water at that one tap.
Repeat compliance period
means any subsequent compliance period after the initial compliance
period.
Residual
disinfectant concentration (“C” in CT calculations) means the
concentration of disinfectant measured in mg/l in a representative sample of
water.
Too numerous to count means that the
total number of bacterial colonies exceeds 200 on a 47-mm diameter membrane
filter used for coliform detection.
40
CFR §141.91 Recordkeeping requirements:
“Any system
subject to the requirements of this subpart shall retain on its premises original
records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters,
evaluations, schedules, State determinations, and any other information
required by §§141.81 through 141.88. Each water system shall retain the records
required by this section for no fewer than 12 years.”
Appendix B:
Federal Definitions for Env-Dw 716
40
Conventional
filtration treatment means a
series of processes including coagulation, flocculation, sedimentation, and
filtration resulting in substantial particulate removal.
Direct
filtration means a series of