CHAPTER Env-Dw 700 WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] (a) “Pesticide application area” means any area
that is treated with pesticides as defined in Pes 101.21, reprinted in Appendix
C, within the past 3 years or are likely to be treated with pesticides within
the next 3 years including, but not limited to, golf courses, lawn or landscaped
areas, cemeteries, agricultural areas, athletic or recreational fields,
commercial food crops, pesticide storage areas, rights-of-way, railroads, and
large overhead power lines; and
(b) “Source water protection area” means:
(1) For groundwater sources, the
wellhead protection area as defined in RSA 485-C:2, XVIII, namely “the surface and subsurface area surrounding a
water well or wellfield, supplying a public water system, through which
contaminants are reasonably likely to move toward and reach such water well or
wellfield”; and
(2) For surface water sources, the surface area draining
toward the intake within 4,000 feet of the intake as determined by topographic
data and on-site verification.
Source. #12668,
eff 1-1-19
Env-Dw
712.02 Monitoring Frequency for VOC
Contaminants.