CHAPTER Env-Dw 700 WATER QUALITY: STANDARDS, MONITORING, TREATMENT, COMPLIANCE, AND REPORTING
[…] resulting in substantial particulate removal.
Flocculation means a process to enhance agglomeration or
collection of smaller floc particles into larger, more easily settleable
particles through gentle stirring by hydraulic or mechanical means.
Legionella means a genus of bacteria, some species of
which have caused a type of pneumonia called legionnaires disease.
Sedimentation means a process for removal of solids before
filtration by gravity or separation.
Virus means a virus of fecal origin which is
infectious to humans by waterborne transmission.
40
CFR §141.91 Recordkeeping requirements:
“Any system
subject to the requirements of this subpart shall retain on its premises
original records of all sampling data and analyses, reports, surveys, letters,
evaluations, schedules, State determinations, and any other information
required by §§141.81 through 141.88. Each water system shall retain the records
required by this section for no fewer than 12 years.”
Appendix C: Definition of Pesticide
Pes
101.21 “Pesticide” means:
(a) Any chemical or biological agent used to
control a pest including but not limited to the following materials:
(1)
Acaricides or miticides;
(2)
Insecticides;
(3) Nematocides;
(4)
Herbicides;
(5)
Desiccants;
(6)
Defoliants;
(7)