CHAPTER Ins 7000 SHORT TERM LIMITED DURATION HEALTH INSURANCE
[…] implement the provisions of RSA 415:5, III and RSA 415-A to
standardize and simplify the terms and coverages of individual non-renewable short
term limited duration health insurance policies that provide medical, hospital,
and major medical expense benefits for a specified term.
Source. #12798, eff 6-10-19
Ins 7001.02 Applicability and Scope. This part shall apply to all individual
health insurance policies providing health insurance for a limited duration that
are delivered or issued for delivery in this state on and after the effective
date of this part, as provided in RSA 415-A, and that are not specifically
exempted from this part.
Source. #12798, eff 6-10-19
Ins 7001.03 Definitions.
(a) “Commissioner” means the commissioner of the
New Hampshire insurance department.
(b) “Medicare”
means “The Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Title XVIII of the Social
Security Amendments of 1965 as Then Constituted or Later Amended”; and
(c) “Managed care plan” means “managed care plan”
as defined in RSA 420-J:3, XXV.
(d) “Short term limited duration health insurance”
means an individual non-renewable policy issued in accordance with RSA 415-A:3,
I(e) and RSA 415:5, III. It shall not be
offered on a group basis.