CHAPTER Lot 7000  BINGO GAMES
[…] Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.06  “Card-minding device system” means an electronic or computerized device and related hardware and software, used to automatically track announced bingo numbers, allowing the simultaneous play of a large number of bingo cards.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.07  “Carry-over coverall” means “carry-over coverall” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, IV-a, namely “a bingo game in which a prize is awarded to the player who achieves coverall within 50 or fewer balls. If no player achieves coverall, the prize accumulates and is rolled over to successive bingo dates.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.08  “Charitable organization” means “charitable organization” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, V, namely “any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans or fraternal organization which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years and in existence and organized under the laws of this state for at least 2 years in a town or city in this  state, and which possesses a tax exempt status under Internal Revenue Code 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), or 501(c)(19) or is covered under a group ruling issued by the Internal Revenue Service under authority of those section.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.09  “Commercial hall” means “commercial hall” as defined by RSA 287-E: 1, V-a namely “any hall owned or leased by an individual, corporation, realty trust, partnership, association or any other person who rents or leases the hall to a charitable organization for the operation of bingo games, excluding halls owned by any charitable organization or governmental subdivision as specified in RSA 287-E:5, VI.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20