CHAPTER Lot 7000  BINGO GAMES
[…] Lot 7001.02  Scope.

 

          (a)  Except as allowed in (b) below, this chapter shall apply to:

 

(1)  Bingo games held by:

 

a.  Charitable organizations; and

 

b.  Agricultural fairs.

 

(2)  Distributors and manufacturers of bingo supplies and equipment;

 

(3)  Commercial halls where bingo games are held; and

 

(4)  Entities or individuals providing gaming consultant services.

 

          (b)  Bingo games offered by private campgrounds, hotels or senior citizen organizations shall not require licensure under this chapter when conducted in accordance with RSA 287-E:11-13.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

PART Lot 7002  BINGO DEFINITIONS

 

          Lot 7002.01  “Bingo” means “bingo” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, I, namely “any game, by whatever name called, in which a prize is offered to the person first covering squares in a predetermined design on a card marked into squares for that purpose. ‘Bingo’ shall not include any game involving a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.02  “Bingo event” means a gathering at which a series of no fewer than 10 successive bingo games is held within a single day.

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.03  “Bona fide member” means “bona fide member” as defined in RSA 287-E:1, III namely “a person who has held full and regular membership in the charitable organization for a period of not less than 60 days immediately prior to the bingo games in which such person intends to participate.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20

 

          Lot 7002.04  “Bonus” means “bonus” as defined by RSA 287-E:1, III-a, namely “a monetary prize provided by the charitable organization that is awarded in addition to prizes derived from moneys paid by players.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Notes #1, #2, and #3 at chapter heading for Lot 7000) #13067, eff 6-26-20