CHAPTER Plc 400 BODY ART RULES
[…] piercing, or branding”. The term
includes “body artist”.
(v) “Scarification” means the process of making
any indelible mark creating scar tissue.
(w) “Spore testing” means the use of bacterial
spores to determine the efficacy of a sterilizing device by an independent
laboratory or other testing facility.
(x) “Sterilized” means the use of an autoclave
for sterilizing all instruments or materials, or the use of pre-packaged,
pre-sterilized, and disposable instruments or materials.
(y) “Supervising licensee” means a body art
practitioner, licensed pursuant to RSA 314-A:2 for a minimum of 5 years in the
body art classification(s) being supervised, who is responsible for the
supervision and performance of an apprentice.
(z) “Tattoo” means “tattoo” as defined in RSA
314-A:1, V, namely, “an indelible mark or figure fixed upon the surface of the
body by the insertion of pigment under the skin or by the production of scars”.
(aa) “Violation” means any
action, failure to act, or other set of circumstances that causes noncompliance
with RSA 314-A or Plc 400.
Source. (See Revision
Note at chapter heading for Plc 400) #12622, eff
9-21-18
Plc 401.03 Exemptions. Pursuant to RSA 314-A:4, the following