CHAPTER Plc 400 BODY ART RULES
[…] professional accreditation.
(d) “Autoclave” means an apparatus for
sterilization utilizing steam pressure for a minimum of 30 minutes at 15 pounds
of pressure (PSI) at a temperature of 250 degrees Fahrenheit and results in the
destruction of all forms of microbial life, including highly resistant spores,
maintained according to the manufacturer’s direction.
(e) “Body art” means the practice of physical
body adornment by a body artist in any of the following classifications:
(1) Body piercing;
(2) Branding; or
(3) Tattooing.
(f) “Body piercing” means “body piercing” as
defined in RSA 314-A:1, I, namely, “the creation of an opening in human tissue,
except piercing of the ear lobe, through which jewelry or other items are
inserted”.
(g) “Branding” means “branding” as defined in RSA
314-A:1, II, namely, “a permanent mark made on human tissue by burning with a
hot iron or other instrument, excluding laser burning”.
(h) “Clean” means to be free from dirt, stains,
impurities, or foreign matter.
(i) “Client” means any individual accepted for
body art services.
(j) “Cooperate” means to provide the office with
any information requested by the executive director during an investigation and