Certified Final Objection No. 52 of the
[…] The Committee concluded that one reading the notice could mistakenly conclude that the requirements are being repealed when all that is changing is where the requirements may be found. Therefore, the Committee objected that the notice was misleading and conflicted with RSA 541-A:3-a, III(f).

2. Pt. I, Art. 28-a Statement

The Committee objected that Final Proposal 92-179 was, pursuant to Committee Rules 402.02(a) and 402.02(b)(1), contrary to legislative intent because the Part I, Article 28-a Statement conflicted with RSA 541-A:3-a, I-a, as discussed below.

Pursuant to RSA 541-A:3-a, I-a, agencies are required to "provide the legislative budget assistant a statement with adequate details and supporting data that the proposed rule does not violate the New Hampshire constitution, part 1, article 28-a." The "adequate details" are provided by responding to the provisions of Ls-A 301.03(e)(1) through (4) of the New Hampshire Rulemaking Manual. The Committee determined that the statement provided by the Board was not responsive to the provisions cited above.