Certified Final Objection No. 52 of the
[…] 7. Ed 306.04(c)

The Committee objected that Ed 306.04(c) was, pursuant to Committee Rule 401.04 and 402.04, beyond the Board's authority and contrary to legislative intent by implementing a rule in such a way as to conflict with Part I, Article 28-a of the New Hampshire Constitution.

This rule relates, in part, to the minimum number of hours of instruction that must be given before a middle school will receive credit for a full day of instruction in the event of an emergency situation requiring early dismissal of students. Pursuant to RSA 189:25, an elementary school is "any school in which the subjects taught are those prescribed by the state board for the grades kindergarten through 8 of the public schools." The existing rules treat as elementary schools all those that are not junior high schools or high schools. The classification of "middle school" will not be recognized until these rules become effective.