DEFINITIONS, ORGANIZATION AND PUBLIC INFORMATION
[…] Source. #7081, eff 8-26-99;
ss by #7872, eff 4-14-03; ss
by #10004, INTERIM, eff 9-22-11, EXPIRED: 3-20-12
New. #10158, eff 6-27-12; ss by #13516-A, eff
3-7-23
CHAPTER
Acp 700
ACUPUNCTURE DETOXIFICATION SPECIALISTS
PART Acp
701 DEFINITIONS
Acp 701.01 Definitions.
(a) “A combination of points on the ear” means
the standardized NADA ear protocol in effect as of July 1, 2017 limited to the
use of the 5 auricular acupuncture points known as shen
men, sympathetic, kidney, liver, and lung.
(b)
“Acupuncture detoxification” means “acupuncture detoxification” as defined in
RSA 328-G:2, IX, namely “the treatment by means of the insertion of acupuncture
needles in a combination of points on the ear.” The term includes “acu-detox.”
(c)
“Acupuncture detoxification specialist (ADS) or (certificate holder)” means
“acupuncture detoxification specialist” as defined in RSA 328-G:2, X, namely,
“an individual certified by the board to practice acupuncture detoxification in
this state.”
(d) “Applicant” means a person who has an
application for an acupuncture detoxification specialist certification pending
before the board.
(e)
“Board” means “board” as defined in RSA 328-G:2, III, namely, “the board of
acupuncture licensing established under RSA 328-G:3.”