Env-A 1500 CONFORMITY
[…] referred to in 40 CFR §93.101 shall apply to the terms used in this chapter.
Source. (See Revision Note at chapter heading for
Env-A 1500) #9999, eff 10-1-11; ss by #12975, eff 1-18-20
Env-A 1502.03 Definitions.
(a) “Interagency
consultation” means a meeting or other formal consultation process convened or
initiated pursuant to Env-A 1503.08.
(b) “Large
scale development” means a development that is expected to generate 10,000 or
more vehicle trip ends on any typical summer day.
(c) “Long-range
statewide transportation plan” means “long-range statewide transportation plan”
as defined in 23 CFR §450.104, namely “the official, statewide, multimodal,
transportation plan covering a period of no less than 20 years developed
through the statewide transportation planning process.”
(d) “Maintenance
area” means any geographic region of New Hampshire previously designated as a
nonattainment area pursuant to the Act, and subsequently redesignated to
attainment subject to the requirement to develop a maintenance plan that is
subject to transportation conformity measures under §175A of the Act.
(e) “Metropolitan
planning organization (MPO)” means “metropolitan planning organization” as
defined in 23 CFR §450.104, namely “the policy board of an organization created
and designated to carry out the metropolitan transportation planning process.”
(f) “Nonattainment
area” means any geographic region in
(g) “Provide
access to” means:
(1) For any document(s) for which access is being
provided to one or more specific entity(ies), to do
one or more of the following:
a. Send a paper or electronic copy of each
document to each recipient entity;