CHAPTER He-C 400  THERAPEUTIC CANNABIS PROGRAM
[…] (u)  “Days” means calendar days unless otherwise specified in the rule.

 

          (v)  “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human services.

 

          (w)  “Designated caregiver’’ means “designated caregiver” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, VI, namely, “an individual who:

 

(1)  Is at least 21 years of age;

 

(2)  Has agreed to assist with one or more (not to exceed 5) qualifying patient’s therapeutic use of cannabis, except if the qualifying patient and designated caregiver each live greater than 50 miles from the nearest ATC, in which case the designated caregiver may assist with the therapeutic use of cannabis for up to 9 qualifying patients;

 

(3)  Has never been convicted of a felony or any felony drug-related offense; and

 

(4)  Possesses a valid registry identification card issued pursuant to RSA 126-X:4.”

 

          (x)  “Directed plan of correction” means a plan developed and written by the department that specifies the actions the ATC shall take to correct identified areas of noncompliance.