CHAPTER He-M 200  PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] d.  Brain tumor;

 

e.  Intracranial surgery;

 

f.  Cerebrovascular disruption such as a stroke;

 

g.  Toxic exposure; or

 

h.  Other neurological disorders, such as Huntington’s disease or multiple sclerosis, which predominantly affect the central nervous system; and

 

(5)  Is manifested by:

 

a.  Significant decline in cognitive functioning and ability; or

 

b.  Deterioration in:

 

1.  Personality;

 

2.  Impulse control;

 

3.  Judgment;

 

4.  Modulation of mood; or

 

5.  Awareness of deficits.

 

         (c)  “Area agency” means “area agency” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, I-b, namely, “an entity established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted by the commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.”

 

         (d)  “Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of health and human services.

 

         (e)  “Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of developmental services.