CHAPTER He-M 200  PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
[…] (3)  Any allegation or assertion that the department or an area agency or program has acted in an illegal or unjust manner with respect to an individual or category of individuals.

 

         (h)  “Complaint investigator” means a person who is designated by the office of client and legal services to investigate and take other appropriate action on complaints.

 

         (i)  “Department” means the department of health and human services.

 

         (j)  “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2, V, namely, “a disability:

 

a.  Which is attributable to an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, or a specific learning disability, or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability; and

 

b.  Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual's ability to function normally in society.”

 

         (k)  “Emotional abuse” means any of the following when the act results, or is likely to result, in the mental anguish or emotional distress of an individual:

 

(1)  The misuse of power, authority, or both;

 

(2)  Verbal harassment; or

 

(3)  Unreasonable confinement.