Department
[…] 95
Pleasant Street
Tele.
No. (603) 271-3176
CHAPTER Lab 1500
EMPLOYEE LEASING COMPANIES
Statutory
Authority: RSA 277-B:3
PART Lab 1501 PURPOSE
Lab 1501.01 Purpose. These rules establish standards for the
operation, regulation, and licensing of employee leasing companies, as
permitted by statute.
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12, ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22
PART Lab 1502 DEFINITIONS
Lab 1502.01 "Applicant" means “applicant” as
defined in RSA 277-B:2 I, namely a person seeking to be licensed under RSA
277-B or seeking the renewal of a license issued under RSA 277-B.
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12, ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22
Lab 1502.02 "Client company" means “client
company” as defined in RSA 277-B:2, III, namely “a person who enters into an
employee leasing arrangement with an employee leasing company.”
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12,
ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22 (formerly Lab 1502.03)
Lab 1502.03 "Commissioner" means “commissioner”
as defined in RSA 277-B:2, II, namely
“the commissioner of the department of labor.”
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12,
ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22 (formerly Lab 1502.02)
Lab 1502.04 "Employee leasing arrangement"
means “employee leasing arrangement” as defined in RSA 277-B:2, IV, namely “an
arrangement, under written contract, whereby:
(a) An employee leasing company assigns an
individual, including an individual who was previously employed by the client
company or its predecessor, affiliate, or subsidiary, to perform services for
the client company; and
(b) The arrangement is intended to be, or is,
on-going rather than temporary in nature, and not aimed at temporarily
supplementing the work force.”
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12,
ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22 (formerly Lab 1502.04)
Lab 1502.05 "Employee leasing company" means
“employee leasing company” as defined in RSA 277-B:2, V, namely “any person:
(a) Engaged in providing the services of employees
pursuant to one or more employee leasing arrangements; or
(b) Who otherwise regularly provides services of
a nature customarily understood to be employer responsibilities including, but
not limited to, the provision of health insurance plans, workers' compensation
or retirement or other benefit plans in the name of an entity other than the
company on site where the employees provide services.”
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New.
#10221, eff 11-3-12, ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22
(formerly Lab 1502.05)
Lab 1502.06 “Fine” means a civil
penalty as imposed by the department of labor.
Source.
#13440, eff 8-24-22
Lab 1502.07 “Person” means “person” as defined in RSA
277-B:2, V-a, namely “any individual, partnership, corporation, limited
liability company, association, or other legal entity.”
Source. #6626, eff 11-4-97, EXPIRED: 11-4-05
New. #10221, eff 11-3-12
(from Lab 1502.06); ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22 (formerly Lab 1502.06)
Lab 1502.08
"Temporary help service" means “temporary help service” as defined in
RSA 277-B:2, VI, namely “a service whereby an organization hires its own
employees and assigns them to clients to support or supplement the client work
force in special work situations such as employee absences, temporary skill
shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects.”
Source. #10221, eff 11-3-12
(from Lab 1502.07); ss by #13440, eff 8-24-22 (formerly Lab 1502.07)
Lab 1502.09
"Temporary employee" means “temporary employee” as defined in RSA
277-B:2, VII, namely “an individual hired to perform temporary help service.”
Source. #13440, eff 8-24-22