CHAPTER Lot 7200  GAMES OF CHANCE
[…] (d)  Any person or entity owning or leasing a facility at which games of chance are held.

 

Source.  (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19

 

PART Lot 7202  DEFINITIONS

 

Lot 7202.01  “Buy-in” means the amount of money or chips that a player must purchase to become involved in a game or tournament.

 

Source.  (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19

 

Lot 7202.02  “Charitable organization” means “charitable organization” as defined by RSA 287-D:1, IV, namely “any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans’, or fraternal or church organization, including police and firemen’s organizations which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years. A charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees, or other entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting games of chance.”

 

Source.  (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19

 

Lot 7202.03  "Commission'' means the New Hampshire lottery commission established pursuant to RSA 284:21-a, or its designated staff having authority to perform administrative and clerical functions for the commission.

 

Source.  (See Revision Note at chapter heading for Lot 7200) #12839, eff 7-27-19

 

          Lot 7202.04  “Games of chance” means “games of chance” as defined in RSA 287-D:1, III, namely “any game involving gambling as defined by RSA 647:2,II, or any lottery prohibited by RSA 647:1, but shall not include any game involving the use of a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine, 50/50 raffles as defined in RSA 287-A:1,III, or ice-out contests as defined in RSA 287-D:1, VI.”  For the purposes of this chapter, this term refers only to games of chance that are offered at casinos, such as poker and its variations, roulette, blackjack, craps, money wheel, baccarat, chuck-a-luck, and sic bo, and other such games approved by the commission.