RESERVED
[…] structure, transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is 8
body feet or more in width and 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected
on site, is 320 square feet or more, and which is built on a permanent chassis
and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation
when connected to required utilities, which include plumbing, heating, and
electrical heating systems contained therein. Manufactured housing as defined
in this section shall not include campers or recreational vehicles as defined
in RSA 216-I:1 or RSA 259:84-a; presite built housing
as defined in RSA 674:31-a; or modular buildings as defined in RSA 205-C:1, XI.”
(m) “Modular building” means “modular building” as
defined in RSA 205-C:1, XI, namely, “any building of closed construction, which
is made or assembled in manufacturing facilities off the building site, for
installation, or assembly and installation, on the building site. This
definition shall not be construed to include any structure labeled in accordance
with the Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of
1974, nor shall it include any recreational vehicle or park trailer as defined
in American National Standards Institute A119.2, Standard for Recreational
Vehicles, or A119.5, Standard for Park Trailers, or any building type not
subject to the requirements of nationally recognized model building codes.”
(n) “Non-divisible
load” means any load or vehicle exceeding applicable size or weight limits
which, if separated into smaller loads or vehicles would:
(1) Compromise the intended use of the vehicle, that
is, make it unable to perform the function for which it was intended;