SB 561-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] (4)  If an internal rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar provision was relied upon in making the benefit determination, a statement that such rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar provision was relied upon in making the claim denial.

(5)  If clinical review criteria were relied upon in making the benefit determination, a statement that such clinical review criteria were relied upon in making the claim denial.  The recitation of terms of the clinical review criteria required under RSA 420-E:4, V(b)(3)(B) shall be accompanied by the following notice:  "The clinical review criteria provided to you are used by this plan to authorize, modify, or deny care for persons with similar illnesses or conditions.  Specific care and treatment may vary depending on individual need and the benefits covered under your contract."